Hail history for Conway County, Arkansas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Conway County since 1957, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 5, 2026.
Readout · Conway County
- Last hail
- May 18, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 12
- since Nov 5, 2021 · 18 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 2, 2006
189 reports on 128 days since 1957 · #24 of 76 Arkansas counties
Hail map · Conway County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Conway County is from May 18, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Conway County
The latest hail report in Conway County is from May 18, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 5, 2021 there have been 12 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on June 14, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Conway County logged 90 reports on 58 hail days, about 4.5 reports a year. That is 55% more than the median Arkansas county (2.9 a year) and ranks #24 of 76 Arkansas counties for all-time reports. Conway County holds 2% of all 12,530 hail reports in Arkansas.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Arkansas county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 2, 2006 near Birdtown.
Reports were down 62% in 2016–2025 (25) compared with 2006–2015 (65). The busiest year was 2006, with 15 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in April (31% of reports); 61% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Conway County 4.5
- Median Arkansas county 2.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Conway County 58
- Median Arkansas county 37
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Conway County 6%
- Median Arkansas county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 5, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 18, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 7, 2025 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 2, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 29, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 4, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Jan 12, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 4 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 21, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 11, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2006 | 2.75 inbaseball | Birdtown | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2006 | 2.75 inbaseball | St Vincent | 14:48 local · NCEI |
| Mar 5, 1996 | 2.75 inbaseball | 5 N Morrilton | 22:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.32 ENE Springfield | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2006 | 2.50 intennis ball | Center Ridge | 15:35 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 77 41%
- 1–2 in 101 53%
- 2 in + 11 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 18, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.36 NNE Morrilton | 05:00 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Solgohachia | 04:45 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.56 W Solgohachia | 04:43 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.56 E Springfield | 23:25 local · NCEI |
| May 2, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.89 SW Catholic Point | 02:46 local · NCEI |
| Apr 29, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.26 W Plumerville | 17:49 local · NCEI |
| Mar 4, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.89 NE Morrilton | 19:56 local · NCEI |
| Jan 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Oppelo | 01:59 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.57 W Oppelo | 17:07 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Kenwood | 15:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Little Italy | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.15 SSE Little Italy | 17:49 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Conway County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Morrilton | 51 | 2.75 in |
| Hattieville | 18 | 2.75 in |
| Oppelo | 17 | 2.00 in |
| Center Ridge | 10 | 2.50 in |
| Springfield | 10 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jerusalem | 9 | 9 | Mar 11, 2020 |
| Plumerville | 8 | 8 | Aug 2, 2011 |
| Menifee | 3 | 3 | Nov 18, 2003 |
Questions about hail in Conway County
How often does it hail in Conway County, Arkansas?
189 hail reports have been logged in Conway County since 1957. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.5 reports a year. That ranks #24 of 76 Arkansas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Conway County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Conway County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 2, 2006 near Birdtown. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Conway County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 18, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 5, 2026.
How many hail storms has Conway County had in the last five years?
12 separate days with hail reports since November 5, 2021, adding up to 18 reports. The most recent was May 18, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.