Hail history for Lawrence County, Arkansas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Lawrence County since 1962, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Lawrence County
- Last hail
- Apr 27, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 9 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Apr 9, 2015
100 reports on 81 days since 1962 · #59 of 76 Arkansas counties
Hail map · Lawrence County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Lawrence County is from April 27, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Lawrence County
The latest hail report in Lawrence County is from April 27, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on April 27, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Lawrence County logged 55 reports on 39 hail days, about 2.8 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Arkansas county (2.9 a year) and ranks #59 of 76 Arkansas counties for all-time reports. Lawrence County holds 1% of all 12,530 hail reports in Arkansas.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Arkansas county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on April 9, 2015 near Portia.
Reports were down 43% in 2016–2025 (20) compared with 2006–2015 (35). The busiest year was 2006, with 8 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in April (24% of reports); 52% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Lawrence County 2.8
- Median Arkansas county 2.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Lawrence County 39
- Median Arkansas county 37
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Lawrence County 7%
- Median Arkansas county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 9, 2023 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Oct 12, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2022 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2015 | 4.50 insoftball | Portia | — | 18:38 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 2012 | 4.50 insoftball | 1.42 E Smithville | — | 18:12 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2006 | 4.50 insoftball | Ravenden | $25K | 16:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 2.75 inbaseball | Strawberry | — | 17:51 local · NCEI |
| Aug 10, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | Black Rock | $10K | 19:16 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 23 23%
- 1–2 in 70 70%
- 2 in + 7 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 S Hoxie | 22:25 local · NCEI |
| Aug 9, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.89 NE Sedgwick | 20:45 local · NCEI |
| Aug 9, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Hoxie | 20:38 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.82 NNW Bessie | 16:37 local · NCEI |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.56 W Imboden | 01:50 local · NCEI |
| Oct 12, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.56 W Hoxie | 10:38 local · NCEI |
| Oct 12, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.89 SE Saffell | 10:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2022 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Walnut Ridge | 19:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.56 W Imboden | 18:56 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2020 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.56 W (Arg)walnut Ridge Ar | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Lynn | 18:03 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | Strawberry | 17:53 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Lawrence County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Walnut Ridge | 19 | 2.00 in |
| Imboden | 13 | 1.75 in |
| Ravenden | 12 | 4.50 in |
| Lynn | 11 | 1.75 in |
| Hoxie | 10 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Rock | 8 | 7 | May 20, 2018 |
| Strawberry | 6 | 5 | Apr 8, 2020 |
| Sedgwick | 4 | 4 | Aug 9, 2023 |
| Portia | 3 | 3 | Apr 9, 2015 |
| Smithville | 3 | 3 | May 20, 2018 |
| Powhatan | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 2010 |
| Minturn | 1 | 1 | Jun 25, 2023 |
Questions about hail in Lawrence County
How often does it hail in Lawrence County, Arkansas?
100 hail reports have been logged in Lawrence County since 1962. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.8 reports a year. That ranks #59 of 76 Arkansas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Lawrence County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 24% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Lawrence County?
4.50 in (softball size) on April 9, 2015 near Portia. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Lawrence County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 27, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Lawrence County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 9 reports. The most recent was April 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.