Hail history for Logan County, Arkansas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Logan County since 1969, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Logan County
- Last hail
- Apr 5, 2025
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 15 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Apr 11, 2022
119 reports on 90 days since 1969 · #48 of 76 Arkansas counties
Hail map · Logan County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Logan County is from April 5, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Logan County
The latest hail report in Logan County is from April 5, 2025, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.50 in on April 11, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Logan County logged 49 reports on 34 hail days, about 2.5 reports a year. That is 16% less than the median Arkansas county (2.9 a year) and ranks #48 of 76 Arkansas counties for all-time reports. Logan County holds 1% of all 12,530 hail reports in Arkansas.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Arkansas county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on April 11, 2022 near 0.69 N New Blaine.
Reports were up 33% in 2016–2025 (28) compared with 2006–2015 (21). The busiest year was 2022, with 11 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (40% of reports); 65% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Logan County 2.5
- Median Arkansas county 2.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Logan County 34
- Median Arkansas county 37
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Logan County 8%
- Median Arkansas county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11 | |||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2025 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 3 | 1.00 in | — |
| Oct 12, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 15, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 16, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 11, 2022 | 8 | 4.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2022 | 4.50 insoftball | 0.69 N New Blaine | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2022 | 2.75 inbaseball | Delaware | 18:21 local · NCEI |
| May 11, 2017 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.5 N Magazine | 14:24 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.68 S Corley | 19:36 local · NCEI |
| Apr 21, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | New Blaine | 15:03 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 44 37%
- 1–2 in 65 55%
- 2 in + 10 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.15 SSW Roseville | — | 01:36 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Midway | — | 15:38 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.89 SE Chismville | — | 14:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.76 S Caulksville | — | 14:50 local · NCEI |
| Oct 12, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | Hamilton Mine | — | 09:10 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.89 NE Paris | — | 13:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | Caulksville | — | 05:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2022 | 2.75 inbaseball | Delaware | — | 18:21 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2022 | 4.50 insoftball | 0.69 N New Blaine | — | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2022 | 2.50 intennis ball | New Blaine | $2K | 18:08 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Midway | — | 18:03 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2022 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.49 NNE Subiaco | — | 17:51 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Logan County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Paris | 15 | 2.00 in |
| Caulksville | 11 | 1.75 in |
| Booneville | 10 | 2.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco | 9 | 8 | Apr 11, 2022 |
| Magazine | 7 | 7 | Apr 22, 2020 |
| New Blaine | 7 | 6 | Apr 11, 2022 |
| Blue Mountain | 4 | 4 | Apr 24, 2011 |
| Scranton | 3 | 3 | Apr 1, 2006 |
| Morrison Bluff | 2 | 2 | Mar 17, 2021 |
Questions about hail in Logan County
How often does it hail in Logan County, Arkansas?
119 hail reports have been logged in Logan County since 1969. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.5 reports a year. That ranks #48 of 76 Arkansas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Logan County?
Most reports come in April, May, June. April alone accounts for 40% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Logan County?
4.50 in (softball size) on April 11, 2022 near 0.69 N New Blaine. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Logan County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 5, 2025 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Logan County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 15 reports. The most recent was April 5, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.