Hail history for Malvern, Arkansas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Malvern since 1967, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Malvern
- Last hail
- Jun 25, 2023
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jun 14, 2023
54 reports on 37 days since 1967 · #25 of 302 Arkansas places
Hail map · Malvern
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Malvern is from June 25, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Malvern
The latest hail report in and around Malvern is from June 25, 2023, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on June 14, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Malvern logged 32 reports on 23 hail days, about 1.6 reports a year. That is 3.6 times the median Arkansas town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #25 of 302 Arkansas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Malvern accounts for 28% of the 194 reports filed in Hot Spring County.
4% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Arkansas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on June 14, 2023 near 0.9 SW Malvern.
Reports were down 55% in 2016–2025 (10) compared with 2006–2015 (22). The busiest year was 2012, with 8 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (28% of reports); 61% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Malvern 1.6
- Hot Spring County 4.5
- Median Arkansas town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Malvern 23
- Hot Spring County 54
- Median Arkansas town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Malvern 4%
- Hot Spring County 5%
- Median Arkansas town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 3 | 3.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 14, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 0.9 SW Malvern | Hot Spring | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.9 SW Ebenezer | Hot Spring | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2011 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Malvern | Hot Spring | 17:03 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2010 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 S Rockport | Hot Spring | 18:21 local · NCEI |
| Aug 2, 2008 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3 SW Malvern | Hot Spring | 15:50 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 23 43%
- 1–2 in 29 54%
- 2 in + 2 4%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.57 E Rockport | Hot Spring | 21:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.9 SW Ebenezer | Hot Spring | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 0.9 SW Malvern | Hot Spring | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.9 SW Malvern | Hot Spring | 17:16 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Rockport | Hot Spring | 23:58 local · NCEI |
| Jun 29, 2020 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 S Rockport | Hot Spring | 14:28 local · NCEI |
| Aug 19, 2018 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 S Rockport | Hot Spring | 20:15 local · NCEI |
| Mar 13, 2016 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.33 WNW Harp | Hot Spring | 16:02 local · NCEI |
| Mar 13, 2016 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.9 SW Malvern | Hot Spring | 15:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 13, 2016 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.9 SW Malvern | Hot Spring | 15:45 local · NCEI |
| Dec 23, 2015 | 0.88 innickel | 0.9 SW Malvern | Hot Spring | 10:37 local · NCEI |
| Apr 19, 2015 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.9 SW Malvern | Hot Spring | 16:55 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Malvern
- Traskwood 17 km · 16
- Haskell 22 km · 22
- Hot Springs 25 km · 116
- Prattsville 26 km · 17
- Leola 31 km · 10
- Benton 32 km · 70
- Caddo Valley 32 km · 11
- Bismarck 33 km · 36
Questions about hail in Malvern
How often does it hail in Malvern, Arkansas?
54 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Malvern since 1967. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.6 reports a year. That ranks #25 of 302 Arkansas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Malvern?
Most reports come in May, March, April. May alone accounts for 28% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Malvern?
3.00 in (teacup size) on June 14, 2023 near 0.9 SW Malvern. 4% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Malvern?
The most recent report in this data is from June 25, 2023 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Malvern had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was June 25, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.