Hail history for Mountain Home, Arkansas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mountain Home since 1978, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Mountain Home
- Last hail
- May 16, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.25 in
- grapefruit · Apr 2, 2006
82 reports on 57 days since 1978 · #11 of 302 Arkansas places
Hail map · Mountain Home
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Mountain Home is from May 16, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Mountain Home
The latest hail report in and around Mountain Home is from May 16, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on May 16, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Mountain Home logged 59 reports on 39 hail days, about 3.0 reports a year. That is 6.6 times the median Arkansas town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #11 of 302 Arkansas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Mountain Home accounts for 39% of the 210 reports filed in Baxter County.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Arkansas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 4.25 in (grapefruit) on April 2, 2006 near Mountain Home.
Reports were down 53% in 2016–2025 (19) compared with 2006–2015 (40). The busiest year was 2006, with 9 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in May (30% of reports); 61% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Mountain Home 3.0
- Baxter County 6.0
- Median Arkansas town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Mountain Home 39
- Baxter County 71
- Median Arkansas town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Mountain Home 6%
- Baxter County 6%
- Median Arkansas town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Oct 15, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 5, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2006 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | Mountain Home | Baxter | 14:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.23 E Whiteville | Baxter | 14:17 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 2003 | 2.75 inbaseball | 5 S Mountain Home | Baxter | 17:49 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2020 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.38 N Mountain Home | Baxter | 11:26 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 2003 | 2.00 inhen egg | 5 S Mountain Home | Baxter | 17:25 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 32 39%
- 1–2 in 45 55%
- 2 in + 5 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.76 N Mountain Home | Baxter | 12:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 N Mountain Home | Baxter | 19:56 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 N Mountain Home | Baxter | 16:27 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.11 E Whiteville | Baxter | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| Oct 15, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.45 N Mountain Home | Baxter | 21:15 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.47 NNE Mountain Home | Baxter | 02:36 local · NCEI |
| Oct 23, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.63 NNE Mountain Home | Baxter | 14:43 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.23 E Whiteville | Baxter | 14:17 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2020 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.38 N Mountain Home | Baxter | 11:26 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2020 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Mountain Home | Baxter | 11:00 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Mountain Home | Baxter | 11:00 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2020 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.78 E Mountain Home Arpt | Baxter | 10:53 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Mountain Home
- Midway 10 km · 12
- Gassville 11 km · 15
- Henderson 16 km · 15
- Norfork 17 km · 11
- Bull Shoals 19 km · 12
- Flippin 20 km · 13
- Yellville 30 km · 18
- Calico Rock 33 km · 22
Questions about hail in Mountain Home
How often does it hail in Mountain Home, Arkansas?
82 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mountain Home since 1978. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.0 reports a year. That ranks #11 of 302 Arkansas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Mountain Home?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Mountain Home?
4.25 in (grapefruit size) on April 2, 2006 near Mountain Home. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Mountain Home?
The most recent report in this data is from May 16, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Mountain Home had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was May 16, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.