Hail history for Mountain View, Arkansas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mountain View since 1978, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Mountain View
- Last hail
- Jun 25, 2023
- 3.00 in, teacup size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jun 25, 2023
33 reports on 25 days since 1978 · #52 of 302 Arkansas places
Hail map · Mountain View
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Mountain View is from June 25, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Mountain View
The latest hail report in and around Mountain View is from June 25, 2023, 3.00 in (teacup size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on June 25, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Mountain View logged 14 reports on 8 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 56% more than the median Arkansas town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #52 of 302 Arkansas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Mountain View accounts for 40% of the 83 reports filed in Stone County.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Arkansas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on June 25, 2023 near 0.56 E Mountain View.
Reports were down 44% in 2016–2025 (5) compared with 2006–2015 (9). The busiest year was 2007, with 5 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in April (39% of reports); 64% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Mountain View 0.7
- Stone County 1.4
- Median Arkansas town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Mountain View 8
- Stone County 16
- Median Arkansas town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Mountain View 3%
- Stone County 5%
- Median Arkansas town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2023 | 2 | 3.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 0.56 E Mountain View | Stone | 15:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.89 NE Mountain View | Stone | 15:13 local · NCEI |
| Mar 9, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.56 E Mountain View | Stone | 21:30 local · NCEI |
| Mar 9, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.56 E Mountain View | Stone | 21:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 1989 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Stone | 17:50 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 19 58%
- 1–2 in 13 39%
- 2 in + 1 3%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 0.56 E Mountain View | Stone | 15:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.89 NE Mountain View | Stone | 15:13 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2021 | 0.88 innickel | 0.56 E Mountain View | Stone | 23:52 local · NCEI |
| Mar 9, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.56 E Mountain View | Stone | 21:30 local · NCEI |
| Mar 9, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.56 E Mountain View | Stone | 21:30 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2010 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.15 SSE Allison | Stone | 14:05 local · NCEI |
| Feb 11, 2008 | 1.00 inquarter | Mountain View | Stone | 21:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2007 | 0.88 innickel | 2.15 SSE Allison | Stone | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2007 | 0.88 innickel | 0.56 E Hanover | Stone | 16:56 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2007 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.36 W Mountain View | Stone | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2007 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.36 W Mountain View | Stone | 16:27 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2007 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.89 NE Mountain View | Stone | 16:26 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Mountain View
- Calico Rock 29 km · 22
- Melbourne 30 km · 19
- Cushman 30 km · 10
- Concord 31 km · 11
- Greers Ferry 32 km · 20
- Fairfield Bay 32 km · 10
- Leslie 40 km · 11
- Heber Springs 41 km · 21
Questions about hail in Mountain View
How often does it hail in Mountain View, Arkansas?
33 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mountain View since 1978. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #52 of 302 Arkansas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Mountain View?
Most reports come in April, March, May. April alone accounts for 39% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Mountain View?
3.00 in (teacup size) on June 25, 2023 near 0.56 E Mountain View. 3% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Mountain View?
The most recent report in this data is from June 25, 2023 (3.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Mountain View had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was June 25, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.