Hail history for Tulare County, California
Every NOAA hail report filed in Tulare County since 1983, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Tulare County
- Last hail
- Apr 5, 2024
- 0.75 in, penny size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
- Largest ever
- 1.50 in
- ping pong ball · May 28, 2009
29 reports on 24 days since 1983 · #9 of 47 California counties
Hail map · Tulare County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Tulare County is from April 5, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Tulare County
The latest hail report in Tulare County is from April 5, 2024, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 0.75 in on April 5, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Tulare County logged 14 reports on 12 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 75% more than the median California county (0.4 a year) and ranks #9 of 47 California counties for all-time reports. Tulare County holds 3% of all 938 hail reports in California.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median California county. The largest hail on record here is 1.50 in (ping pong ball) on May 28, 2009 near 4.18 S Linnell.
Reports were down 60% in 2016–2025 (4) compared with 2006–2015 (10). The busiest year was 2006, with 5 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in April (31% of reports); 48% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Tulare County 0.7
- Median California county 0.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Tulare County 12
- Median California county 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Tulare County 0%
- Median California county 0%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2009 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 4.18 S Linnell | $125K | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 2016 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.53 WSW East Tulare Villa | — | 22:16 local · NCEI |
| Jan 31, 2016 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.52 W Porterville | — | 21:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 7 E Traver | — | 14:26 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | Traver | — | 13:20 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 18 67%
- 1–2 in 9 33%
- 2 in + 0 0%
- No size 2
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.41 S Cinowths Corner | — | 15:50 local · NCEI |
| Sep 11, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 1.61 SSW Camp Nelson | — | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 2016 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.53 WSW East Tulare Villa | — | 22:16 local · NCEI |
| Jan 31, 2016 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.52 W Porterville | — | 21:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 7 E Traver | — | 14:26 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | Traver | — | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2009 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.56 E Cinowths Corner | — | 19:45 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2009 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 4.18 S Linnell | $125K | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| Feb 22, 2007 | 0.88 innickel | 3.48 SW Tagus | — | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2006 | 0.75 inpenny | 3 ESE Porterville | — | 13:42 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2006 | 0.75 inpenny | Goshen | — | 15:02 local · NCEI |
| Mar 10, 2006 | 0.75 inpenny | 3 NE Alpaugh | — | 17:04 local · NCEI |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visalia | 7 | 5 | Apr 5, 2024 |
| Porterville | 4 | 4 | Jan 31, 2016 |
| Tulare | 2 | 2 | Apr 24, 2016 |
| Ducor | 1 | 1 | Dec 17, 2002 |
| East Porterville | 1 | 1 | Apr 14, 2006 |
| Exeter | 1 | 1 | Jan 20, 1997 |
| Goshen | 1 | 1 | Apr 4, 2006 |
| Kennedy Meadows | 1 | 1 | Jun 16, 2004 |
| Monson | 1 | 1 | Apr 11, 2012 |
| Pierpoint | 1 | 1 | Sep 11, 2017 |
| Seville | 1 | 1 | Apr 28, 2005 |
| Sultana | 1 | 1 | Jun 6, 1998 |
| Traver | 1 | 1 | Apr 11, 2012 |
| Woodville | 1 | 1 | Mar 3, 2006 |
Questions about hail in Tulare County
How often does it hail in Tulare County, California?
29 hail reports have been logged in Tulare County since 1983. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #9 of 47 California counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Tulare County?
Most reports come in April, March, January. April alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Tulare County?
1.50 in (ping pong ball size) on May 28, 2009 near 4.18 S Linnell. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Tulare County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 5, 2024 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Tulare County had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was April 5, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.