Hail history for Centennial, Colorado
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Centennial since 1967, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Centennial
- Last hail
- Aug 13, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jun 7, 2009
46 reports on 32 days since 1967 · #46 of 183 Colorado places
Hail map · Centennial
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Centennial is from August 13, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Centennial
The latest hail report in and around Centennial is from August 13, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on May 10, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Centennial logged 26 reports on 18 hail days, about 1.3 reports a year. That is 63% more than the median Colorado town on this site (0.8 a year) and ranks #46 of 183 Colorado cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Centennial accounts for 8% of the 613 reports filed in Arapahoe County.
13% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Colorado town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 7, 2009 near 1.38 N Walnut Hills.
Reports were down 38% in 2016–2025 (10) compared with 2006–2015 (16). The busiest year was 2014, with 6 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in June (39% of reports); 59% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Centennial 1.3
- Arapahoe County 16.6
- Median Colorado town on this site 0.8
Hail days 2006–2025
- Centennial 18
- Arapahoe County 115
- Median Colorado town on this site 11
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Centennial 13%
- Arapahoe County 8%
- Median Colorado town on this site 8%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | View |
| May 25, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 10, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 7, 2009 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.38 N Walnut Hills | Arapahoe | 13:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.00 inhen egg | 4.18 S Glendale | Denver | 12:33 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.24 ESE Greenwood Vlg | Arapahoe | 12:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2012 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.38 S Sullivan | Arapahoe | 22:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 7, 2009 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.38 N Walnut Hills | Arapahoe | 12:58 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 13 28%
- 1–2 in 27 59%
- 2 in + 6 13%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Centennial | Arapahoe | 22:10 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| May 25, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.13 W Centennial Airport | Arapahoe | 14:32 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.6 E (Apa)englwood Arapah | Arapahoe | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2021 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.74 WSW Aurora Cherry Creek | Arapahoe | 16:14 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.24 ESE Cherry Hills Vlg | Arapahoe | 16:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.13 W Centennial Airport | Arapahoe | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.74 WSW Smoky Hill | Arapahoe | 12:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.00 inhen egg | 4.18 S Glendale | Denver | 12:33 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.24 ESE Greenwood Vlg | Arapahoe | 12:15 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.74 NW Centennial Airport | Arapahoe | 15:56 local · NCEI |
| May 29, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 2.33 NNW Centennial Airport | Arapahoe | 14:06 local · NCEI |
| Sep 29, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.54 ESE Greenwood Vlg | Arapahoe | 16:05 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Centennial
- Greenwood Village 5 km · 10
- Highlands Ranch 11 km · 55
- Parker 12 km · 93
- Littleton 13 km · 63
- Englewood 13 km · 18
- Castle Pines 14 km · 10
- Aurora 18 km · 237
- Columbine 18 km · 15
Questions about hail in Centennial
How often does it hail in Centennial, Colorado?
46 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Centennial since 1967. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.3 reports a year. That ranks #46 of 183 Colorado places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Centennial?
Most reports come in June, July, May. June alone accounts for 39% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Centennial?
2.75 in (baseball size) on June 7, 2009 near 1.38 N Walnut Hills. 13% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Centennial?
The most recent report in this data is from August 13, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Centennial had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was August 13, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.