Hail history for Fremont County, Colorado
Every NOAA hail report filed in Fremont County since 1958, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Fremont County
- Last hail
- Jul 29, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 12 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Aug 1, 1996
102 reports on 68 days since 1958 · #29 of 54 Colorado counties
Hail map · Fremont County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Fremont County is from July 29, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Fremont County
The latest hail report in Fremont County is from July 29, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on June 12, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Fremont County logged 62 reports on 35 hail days, about 3.1 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Colorado county (3.1 a year) and ranks #29 of 54 Colorado counties for all-time reports. Fremont County holds 1% of all 15,580 hail reports in Colorado.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Colorado county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on August 1, 1996 near 20 SW Canon City.
Reports were down 49% in 2016–2025 (21) compared with 2006–2015 (41). The busiest year was 2007, with 13 reports on 9 days. Hail here peaks in August (32% of reports); 36% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Fremont County 3.1
- Median Colorado county 3.1
Hail days 2006–2025
- Fremont County 35
- Median Colorado county 41
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Fremont County 8%
- Median Colorado county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 29, 2026 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 10, 2024 | 4 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 4 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 3 | 2.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 1, 1996 | 3.00 inteacup | 20 SW Canon City | — | 21:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.08 W Penrose | — | 12:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.08 E Canon City | — | 11:38 local · NCEI |
| Aug 1, 1993 | 2.00 inhen egg | Florence | $500 | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 22, 1969 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | — | 20:00 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 39 38%
- 1–2 in 55 54%
- 2 in + 8 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 29, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 10.36 SW Rockvale | 17:03 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.88 SW Canon City | 16:29 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 NW Canon City | 16:27 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.54 W Canon City | 16:26 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.14 NNW Canon City | 16:04 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.54 W Penrose | 15:37 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.54 W Penrose | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Penrose | 15:29 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 3.85 E Canon City | 15:17 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.08 W Penrose | 12:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Canon City | 11:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.08 E Canon City | 11:38 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Fremont County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Penrose | 25 | 2.00 in |
| Cañon City | 12 | 2.00 in |
| Florence | 10 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williamsburg | 7 | 6 | Jul 30, 2020 |
| Park Center | 6 | 6 | Jun 10, 2024 |
| Cotopaxi | 2 | 2 | Jun 27, 2007 |
| Howard | 2 | 1 | Jul 2, 2015 |
| Coal Creek | 1 | 1 | Aug 26, 2006 |
Questions about hail in Fremont County
How often does it hail in Fremont County, Colorado?
102 hail reports have been logged in Fremont County since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.1 reports a year. That ranks #29 of 54 Colorado counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Fremont County?
Most reports come in August, July, June. August alone accounts for 32% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Fremont County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on August 1, 1996 near 20 SW Canon City. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Fremont County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 29, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Fremont County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 12 reports. The most recent was July 29, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.