Hail history for Nez Perce County, Idaho
Every NOAA hail report filed in Nez Perce County since 1958, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Nez Perce County
- Last hail
- Jul 20, 2012
- 2.50 in, tennis ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 0
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jul 20, 2012
31 reports on 20 days since 1958 · #12 of 45 Idaho counties
Hail map · Nez Perce County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Nez Perce County is from July 20, 2012. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Nez Perce County
The latest hail report in Nez Perce County is from July 20, 2012, 2.50 in (tennis ball size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Nez Perce County logged 18 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.9 reports a year. That is 80% more than the median Idaho county (0.5 a year) and ranks #12 of 45 Idaho counties for all-time reports. Nez Perce County holds 3% of all 1,140 hail reports in Idaho.
10% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median Idaho county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on July 20, 2012 near 1.59 WNW Summit.
Reports were down 100% in 2016–2025 (0) compared with 2006–2015 (18). The busiest year was 2012, with 10 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in July (39% of reports); 52% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Nez Perce County 0.9
- Median Idaho county 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Nez Perce County 9
- Median Idaho county 8
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Nez Perce County 10%
- Median Idaho county 0%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 20, 2012 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.59 WNW Summit | $2K | 12:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2012 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.46 NNW Summit | $2K | 12:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2012 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.35 NE Myrtle | $2K | 12:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 29, 2007 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 7 SE Culdesac | — | 17:03 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 1970 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | — | 17:30 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 12 39%
- 1–2 in 16 52%
- 2 in + 3 10%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 20, 2012 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.46 NNW Summit | $2K | 12:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2012 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.59 WNW Summit | $2K | 12:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2012 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.35 NE Myrtle | $2K | 12:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2012 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.48 E Lewiston Orchards | — | 11:48 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.48 W Lewiston Orchards | — | 11:48 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2012 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.48 W Lapwai | — | 11:48 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2012 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.46 NNE Lapwai | — | 11:48 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2012 | 0.88 innickel | 2.01 S Culdesac | — | 18:23 local · NCEI |
| Jun 23, 2012 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.68 SW Lewiston Orchards | — | 18:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 23, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 4 S Lewiston | — | 17:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 22, 2011 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.59 ENE Lookout | — | 16:42 local · NCEI |
| May 18, 2009 | 1.00 inquarter | Lapwai | — | 20:30 local · NCEI |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewiston | 9 | 7 | Jul 20, 2012 |
| Sweetwater | 6 | 5 | May 21, 1978 |
| Lapwai | 3 | 2 | Jul 20, 2012 |
| Culdesac | 1 | 1 | Jul 17, 2012 |
| Reubens | 1 | 1 | Jun 29, 2007 |
Questions about hail in Nez Perce County
How often does it hail in Nez Perce County, Idaho?
31 hail reports have been logged in Nez Perce County since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.9 reports a year. That ranks #12 of 45 Idaho counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Nez Perce County?
Most reports come in July, May, June. July alone accounts for 39% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Nez Perce County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on July 20, 2012 near 1.59 WNW Summit. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Nez Perce County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 20, 2012 (2.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Nez Perce County had in the last five years?
None: there has been no hail report in Nez Perce County since November 3, 2021. The last one was on July 20, 2012.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.