Hail history for Cahokia Heights, Illinois
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Cahokia Heights since 1974, with preliminary reports to November 5, 2026.
Readout · Cahokia Heights
- Last hail
- Mar 30, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 5, 2021 · 5 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 3, 1974
18 reports on 18 days since 1974 · #137 of 378 Illinois places
Hail map · Cahokia Heights
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Cahokia Heights is from March 30, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Cahokia Heights
The latest hail report in and around Cahokia Heights is from March 30, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 5, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on July 17, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Cahokia Heights logged 10 reports on 10 hail days, about 0.5 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Illinois town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #137 of 378 Illinois cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Cahokia Heights accounts for 6% of the 319 reports filed in St. Clair County.
11% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 4% for the median Illinois town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 3, 1974.
Reports were up 50% in 2016–2025 (6) compared with 2006–2015 (4). The busiest year was 2025, with 2 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (28% of reports); 50% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Cahokia Heights 0.5
- St. Clair County 8.5
- Median Illinois town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Cahokia Heights 10
- St. Clair County 90
- Median Illinois town on this site 8
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Cahokia Heights 11%
- St. Clair County 6%
- Median Illinois town on this site 4%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 5, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 14, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1974 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | St. Clair | 13:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | Centerville | St. Clair | 14:29 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.54 E Stolle | St. Clair | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2012 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.61 SSW (Cps)east Stl Arpt C | St. Clair | 15:15 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2008 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Cahokia | St. Clair | 21:34 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 6 33%
- 1–2 in 10 56%
- 2 in + 2 11%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 SSE Imbs | St. Clair | 12:42 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 SSE Imbs | St. Clair | 21:27 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.54 E Stolle | St. Clair | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | Centerville | St. Clair | 14:29 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | Centreville | St. Clair | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 2, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 W (Cps)east Stl Arpt C | St. Clair | 16:28 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2015 | 0.88 innickel | 1 S Cahokia | St. Clair | 20:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2012 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.61 SSW (Cps)east Stl Arpt C | St. Clair | 15:15 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2008 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Cahokia | St. Clair | 21:34 local · NCEI |
| Mar 1, 2007 | 0.75 inpenny | Sauget | St. Clair | 09:30 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2003 | 1.00 inquarter | Cahokia | St. Clair | 11:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 3, 1998 | 0.75 inpenny | (Cps)east Stl Arpt C | St. Clair | 15:55 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Cahokia Heights
- Dupo 8 km · 10
- Caseyville 12 km · 10
- Fairview Heights 13 km · 10
- Columbia 14 km · 35
- Millstadt 14 km · 11
- Belleville 16 km · 61
- Collinsville 17 km · 31
- Granite City 18 km · 26
Questions about hail in Cahokia Heights
How often does it hail in Cahokia Heights, Illinois?
18 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Cahokia Heights since 1974. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.5 reports a year. That ranks #137 of 378 Illinois places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Cahokia Heights?
Most reports come in May, March, April. May alone accounts for 28% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Cahokia Heights?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 3, 1974. 11% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Cahokia Heights?
The most recent report in this data is from March 30, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 5, 2026.
How many hail storms has Cahokia Heights had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 5, 2021, adding up to 5 reports. The most recent was March 30, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.