Hail history for Iroquois County, Illinois
Every NOAA hail report filed in Iroquois County since 1960, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Iroquois County
- Last hail
- Jul 27, 2026
- 2.50 in, tennis ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 10 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jun 7, 1980
78 reports on 55 days since 1960 · #59 of 103 Illinois counties
Hail map · Iroquois County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Iroquois County is from July 27, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Iroquois County
The latest hail report in Iroquois County is from July 27, 2026, 2.50 in (tennis ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on July 27, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Iroquois County logged 38 reports on 26 hail days, about 1.9 reports a year. That is 27% less than the median Illinois county (2.6 a year) and ranks #59 of 103 Illinois counties for all-time reports. Iroquois County holds 1% of all 12,418 hail reports in Illinois.
13% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Illinois county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on June 7, 1980.
Reports were down 42% in 2016–2025 (14) compared with 2006–2015 (24). The busiest year was 2017, with 6 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in June (26% of reports); 65% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Iroquois County 1.9
- Median Illinois county 2.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Iroquois County 26
- Median Illinois county 34
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Iroquois County 13%
- Median Illinois county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | 5 | 2.75 in | — |
| Aug 30, 2024 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 4 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 7, 1980 | 3.00 inteacup | — | 14:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.3 N Woodland | 16:39 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2012 | 2.75 inbaseball | Clifton | 14:35 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2005 | 2.75 inbaseball | Chebanse | 17:14 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.49 S Milford | 16:59 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 20 26%
- 1–2 in 48 62%
- 2 in + 10 13%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.49 S Milford | 16:59 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Milford | 16:51 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.3 N Woodland | 16:39 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.11 W Watseka | 16:32 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3 W Woodland | 16:32 local · NCEI |
| Aug 30, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.73 NE Watseka | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.78 E Wellington | 03:53 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Milford | 03:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Woodland | 03:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Crescent City | 02:54 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2021 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.53 WNW Buckley | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | Ashkum | 12:05 local · NCEI |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watseka | 9 | 9 | Jul 27, 2026 |
| Crescent City | 8 | 7 | Jun 25, 2024 |
| Ashkum | 7 | 7 | Mar 14, 2019 |
| Clifton | 7 | 7 | May 6, 2012 |
| Gilman | 7 | 7 | Jun 14, 2017 |
| Woodland | 5 | 4 | Jul 27, 2026 |
| Chebanse | 4 | 4 | May 6, 2012 |
| Milford | 4 | 3 | Jul 27, 2026 |
| Cissna Park | 3 | 3 | Apr 10, 2017 |
| Loda | 3 | 3 | May 20, 2025 |
| Onarga | 3 | 3 | Jun 2, 2010 |
| Buckley | 2 | 2 | Jun 12, 2021 |
| Papineau | 2 | 2 | Apr 16, 2006 |
| Beaverville | 1 | 1 | Mar 15, 2016 |
| Donovan | 1 | 1 | Oct 2, 2006 |
Questions about hail in Iroquois County
How often does it hail in Iroquois County, Illinois?
78 hail reports have been logged in Iroquois County since 1960. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.9 reports a year. That ranks #59 of 103 Illinois counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Iroquois County?
Most reports come in June, May, April. June alone accounts for 26% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Iroquois County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on June 7, 1980. 13% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Iroquois County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 27, 2026 (2.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Iroquois County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 10 reports. The most recent was July 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.