Hail history for Kendall County, Illinois
Every NOAA hail report filed in Kendall County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Kendall County
- Last hail
- Jul 27, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 34 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.75 in
- softball · Jun 10, 2015
92 reports on 46 days since 1956 · #51 of 103 Illinois counties
Hail map · Kendall County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Kendall County is from July 27, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Kendall County
The latest hail report in Kendall County is from July 27, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on April 4, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Kendall County logged 54 reports on 22 hail days, about 2.7 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Illinois county (2.6 a year) and ranks #51 of 103 Illinois counties for all-time reports. Kendall County holds 1% of all 12,418 hail reports in Illinois.
11% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Illinois county. The largest hail on record here is 4.75 in (softball) on June 10, 2015 near 2.02 N Minooka.
Reports were up 57% in 2016–2025 (33) compared with 2006–2015 (21). The busiest year was 2023, with 24 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (37% of reports); 74% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Kendall County 2.7
- Median Illinois county 2.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Kendall County 22
- Median Illinois county 34
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Kendall County 11%
- Median Illinois county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 24 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2026 | 3 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 4 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 24, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 7, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 19, 2023 | 6 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 16 | 3.00 in | — |
| Mar 26, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 10, 2015 | 4.75 insoftball | 2.02 N Minooka | $100K | 18:20 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2000 | 3.50 inteacup | 2 S Yorkville | — | 16:02 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.57 WSW Boulder Hill | — | 12:04 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.58 E Montgomery | — | 12:06 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | Boulder Hill | — | 12:03 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 25 27%
- 1–2 in 57 62%
- 2 in + 10 11%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.55 S Joliet | 14:38 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Boulder Hill | 21:15 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.7 ESE Bristol | 21:02 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 NNE Yorkville | 20:51 local · NCEI |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.73 SE Yorkville | 21:32 local · NCEI |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.43 NNW Plano | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 NW Joliet | 16:07 local · NCEI |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.55 W Plattville | 15:57 local · NCEI |
| Jun 24, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Yorkville | 23:09 local · NCEI |
| Jun 24, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 W Plano | 23:01 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.35 S Lisbon | 18:32 local · NCEI |
| Apr 19, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.1 WSW Minooka | 16:44 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Kendall County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Yorkville | 22 | 3.50 in |
| Oswego | 15 | 3.00 in |
| Plano | 11 | 1.75 in |
| Plattville | 10 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lisbon | 4 | 3 | May 7, 2023 |
| Boulder Hill | 2 | 2 | Mar 30, 2026 |
| Newark | 2 | 2 | May 12, 2000 |
| Millington | 1 | 1 | May 18, 2000 |
Questions about hail in Kendall County
How often does it hail in Kendall County, Illinois?
92 hail reports have been logged in Kendall County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.7 reports a year. That ranks #51 of 103 Illinois counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Kendall County?
Most reports come in April, June, May. April alone accounts for 37% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Kendall County?
4.75 in (softball size) on June 10, 2015 near 2.02 N Minooka. 11% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Kendall County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 27, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Kendall County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 34 reports. The most recent was July 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.