Hail History

Hail history for Manteno, Illinois

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Manteno since 1961, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Manteno

Last hail
Jul 23, 2017
1.00 in, quarter size
Hail days, last 5 years
0
since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
Largest ever
6.00 in
softball · Apr 23, 1961

11 reports on 11 days since 1961 · #294 of 378 Illinois places

Hail map · Manteno

Manteno Bradley Peotone Kankakee Grant Park Wilmington 5 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
11 most recent reports with a location; Kankakee County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection

Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Manteno is from July 23, 2017. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Preview: this form is not connected yet. Nothing you enter is sent or stored.

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Manteno

The latest hail report in and around Manteno is from July 23, 2017, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Manteno logged 8 reports on 8 hail days, about 0.4 reports a year. That is 20% less than the median Illinois town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #294 of 378 Illinois cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Manteno accounts for 8% of the 138 reports filed in Kankakee County.

18% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 4% for the median Illinois town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 6.00 in (softball) on April 23, 1961.

Reports were down 86% in 2016–2025 (1) compared with 2006–2015 (7). The busiest year was 2013, with 2 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (27% of reports); 64% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Manteno 0.4
  • Kankakee County 3.0
  • Median Illinois town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Manteno 8
  • Kankakee County 41
  • Median Illinois town on this site 8

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Manteno 18%
  • Kankakee County 12%
  • Median Illinois town on this site 4%

Hail over time

012 1961: 1 reports, largest 6.00 in 1970 1979: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1980 1990 1991: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2000 2008: 1 reports, largest 2.50 in 2010: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2010 2011: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2012: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2013: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2017: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2020
Reports per year, 1961–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
0123 Jan Feb Mar April: 1 reports (9%) Apr May: 3 reports (27%) May June: 3 reports (27%) Jun July: 2 reports (18%) Jul August: 1 reports (9%) Aug Sep October: 1 reports (9%) Oct Nov Dec
All 11 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 0
2024 0
2023 0
2022 0
2021 0
2020 0
2019 0
2018 0
2017 1 1

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Manteno
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
Apr 23, 1961 6.00 insoftball — Kankakee — 16:00 local · NCEI
May 30, 2008 2.50 intennis ball 0.19 NW Manteno Kankakee $2.0 million 18:12 local · NCEI
Jul 7, 1991 1.75 ingolf ball — Kankakee — 20:25 local · NCEI
Jul 23, 2017 1.00 inquarter Manteno Kankakee — 17:19 local · NCEI
Jun 12, 2013 1.00 inquarter 0.52 W Manteno Kankakee — 18:48 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Manteno
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
Jul 23, 2017 1.00 inquarter Manteno Kankakee — 17:19 local · NCEI
Jun 12, 2013 1.00 inquarter 0.52 W Manteno Kankakee — 18:48 local · NCEI
May 20, 2013 1.00 inquarter Manteno Kankakee — 22:10 local · NCEI
Aug 9, 2012 0.88 innickel 0.52 W Manteno Kankakee — 16:52 local · NCEI
Jun 4, 2011 1.00 inquarter 2.48 W Manteno Kankakee — 15:40 local · NCEI
Oct 24, 2010 1.00 inquarter 0.12 NW Manteno Kankakee — 21:54 local · NCEI
May 26, 2010 0.75 inpenny 0.85 N Manteno Kankakee — 14:07 local · NCEI
May 30, 2008 2.50 intennis ball 0.19 NW Manteno Kankakee $2.0 million 18:12 local · NCEI
Jul 7, 1991 1.75 ingolf ball — Kankakee — 20:25 local · NCEI
Jun 20, 1979 0.75 inpenny — Kankakee — 15:35 local · NCEI
Apr 23, 1961 6.00 insoftball — Kankakee — 16:00 local · NCEI

Hail history near Manteno

Questions about hail in Manteno

How often does it hail in Manteno, Illinois?

11 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Manteno since 1961. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.4 reports a year. That ranks #294 of 378 Illinois places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Manteno?

Most reports come in May, June, July. May alone accounts for 27% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Manteno?

6.00 in (softball size) on April 23, 1961. 18% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Manteno?

The most recent report in this data is from July 23, 2017 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Manteno had in the last five years?

None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Manteno since November 3, 2021. The last one was on July 23, 2017.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.