Hail history for Marseilles, Illinois
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Marseilles since 1975, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Marseilles
- Last hail
- Apr 13, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
- Largest ever
- 3.75 in
- teacup · Jul 13, 2015
14 reports on 14 days since 1975 · #206 of 378 Illinois places
Hail map · Marseilles
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Marseilles is from April 13, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Marseilles
The latest hail report in and around Marseilles is from April 13, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on April 13, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Marseilles logged 8 reports on 8 hail days, about 0.4 reports a year. That is 20% less than the median Illinois town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #206 of 378 Illinois cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Marseilles accounts for 8% of the 176 reports filed in LaSalle County.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 4% for the median Illinois town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 3.75 in (teacup) on July 13, 2015 near 0.58 ENE Marseilles.
Reports were down 67% in 2016–2025 (2) compared with 2006–2015 (6). The busiest year was 2006, with 4 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (21% of reports); 57% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Marseilles 0.4
- LaSalle County 5.0
- Median Illinois town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Marseilles 8
- LaSalle County 53
- Median Illinois town on this site 8
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Marseilles 7%
- LaSalle County 7%
- Median Illinois town on this site 4%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13, 2015 | 3.75 inteacup | 0.58 ENE Marseilles | La Salle | $1.0 million | 16:49 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2006 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Marseilles | La Salle | — | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Marseilles | La Salle | — | 12:54 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | Marseilles | La Salle | — | 11:30 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.12 WNW (Mmo)marseilles | La Salle | — | 20:11 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 7 50%
- 1–2 in 6 43%
- 2 in + 1 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Marseilles | La Salle | — | 12:54 local · NCEI |
| May 23, 2020 | 0.88 innickel | Marseilles | La Salle | — | 13:15 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | Marseilles | La Salle | — | 11:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2015 | 3.75 inteacup | 0.58 ENE Marseilles | La Salle | $1.0 million | 16:49 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.12 WNW (Mmo)marseilles | La Salle | — | 20:11 local · NCEI |
| Sep 22, 2006 | 0.88 innickel | Amboy | Lee | — | 15:33 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2006 | 0.88 innickel | Loves Park | Winnebago | — | 12:36 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2006 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Marseilles | La Salle | — | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Mar 12, 2006 | 1.00 inquarter | 7 N Ransom | La Salle | — | 16:54 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2005 | 0.75 inpenny | 4 SSE Marseilles | La Salle | — | 16:45 local · NCEI |
| Aug 1, 2003 | 1.00 inquarter | Marseilles | La Salle | — | 15:42 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 2003 | 0.75 inpenny | 1 N Marseilles | La Salle | — | 13:48 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Marseilles
Questions about hail in Marseilles
How often does it hail in Marseilles, Illinois?
14 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Marseilles since 1975. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.4 reports a year. That ranks #206 of 378 Illinois places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Marseilles?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 21% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Marseilles?
3.75 in (teacup size) on July 13, 2015 near 0.58 ENE Marseilles. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Marseilles?
The most recent report in this data is from April 13, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Marseilles had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was April 13, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.