Hail history for Daviess County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Daviess County since 1967, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Daviess County
- Last hail
- Aug 11, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 13 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · May 28, 1996
61 reports on 42 days since 1967 · #57 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Daviess County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Daviess County is from August 11, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Daviess County
The latest hail report in Daviess County is from August 11, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on March 22, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Daviess County logged 30 reports on 20 hail days, about 1.5 reports a year. That is 19% less than the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #57 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Daviess County holds 1% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on May 28, 1996 near Plainville.
Reports were down 42% in 2016–2025 (11) compared with 2006–2015 (19). The busiest year was 2012, with 7 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in April (25% of reports); 59% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Daviess County 1.5
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Daviess County 20
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Daviess County 7%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | View |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 22, 2026 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Mar 4, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 19, 2022 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 1996 | 3.00 inteacup | Plainville | 16:53 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2003 | 2.75 inbaseball | Washington | 23:58 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.13 NE Epsom | 14:13 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 1996 | 2.00 inhen egg | Glendale | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| Mar 22, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.28 WSW Black Oak | 21:04 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 19 31%
- 1–2 in 38 62%
- 2 in + 4 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 3 SE Cannelburg | 23:11 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Elnora | 13:28 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Washington | 13:10 local · NCEI |
| Mar 22, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.28 WSW Black Oak | 21:04 local · NCEI |
| Mar 22, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 SSW Plainville | 20:54 local · NCEI |
| Mar 4, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.56 WSW Elnora | 10:14 local · NCEI |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.5 S Black Oak | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.13 NW Glendale | 16:37 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 N Elnora | 20:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.8 SSW Montgomery | 15:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.17 ENE South Washington | 14:56 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Washington | 17:15 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Daviess County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Washington | 19 | 2.75 in |
| Plainville | 10 | 3.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Odon | 9 | 7 | May 19, 2022 |
| Elnora | 8 | 8 | Apr 27, 2026 |
| Raglesville | 4 | 3 | Mar 28, 2020 |
| Montgomery | 3 | 3 | Apr 30, 2025 |
| Alfordsville | 2 | 2 | Mar 22, 2026 |
Questions about hail in Daviess County
How often does it hail in Daviess County, Indiana?
61 hail reports have been logged in Daviess County since 1967. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.5 reports a year. That ranks #57 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Daviess County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Daviess County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on May 28, 1996 near Plainville. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Daviess County?
The most recent report in this data is from August 11, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Daviess County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 13 reports. The most recent was August 11, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.