Hail history for Greene County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Greene County since 1978, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Greene County
- Last hail
- Feb 19, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Apr 7, 2006
59 reports on 39 days since 1978 · #61 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Greene County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Greene County is from February 19, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Greene County
The latest hail report in Greene County is from February 19, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on March 30, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Greene County logged 29 reports on 20 hail days, about 1.4 reports a year. That is 22% less than the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #61 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Greene County holds 1% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
2% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on April 7, 2006 near 10 NE Bloomfield.
Reports were down 55% in 2016–2025 (9) compared with 2006–2015 (20). The busiest year was 2006, with 8 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (31% of reports); 76% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Greene County 1.4
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Greene County 20
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Greene County 2%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2026 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 2, 2024 | 1 | 0.95 in | — |
| Jun 29, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 2006 | 2.00 inhen egg | 10 NE Bloomfield | 14:54 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1 N Lyons | 17:25 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2011 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 NE Bloomfield | 14:43 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2011 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.26 ESE Owensburg | 14:42 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2009 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Lyons | 20:56 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 20 34%
- 1–2 in 38 64%
- 2 in + 1 2%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.48 NNW Worthington | — | 18:35 local · NCEI |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.87 NE Linton | — | 18:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Lyons | — | 09:45 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1 N Lyons | — | 17:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2024 | 0.95 innickel | 1.07 E Owensburg | — | 11:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 29, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Worthington | — | 06:49 local · NCEI |
| Mar 25, 2021 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.54 E Ridgeport | — | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2019 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.61 W Calvertville | — | 16:27 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Bloomfield | — | 15:09 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2018 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.54 W Bloomfield | — | 15:08 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.61 E Pt Commerce | — | 16:55 local · NCEI |
| Jul 31, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Lyons | $200 | 16:25 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Greene County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Worthington | 14 | 1.75 in |
| Bloomfield | 10 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linton | 9 | 9 | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Lyons | 7 | 7 | Apr 29, 2025 |
| Owensburg | 5 | 5 | Apr 2, 2024 |
| Jasonville | 3 | 3 | Jul 1, 2012 |
| Solsberry | 3 | 3 | Mar 25, 2021 |
| Switz City | 2 | 2 | Jun 10, 2009 |
| Hashtown | 1 | 1 | Jun 2, 2007 |
| Newberry | 1 | 1 | Nov 22, 1992 |
Questions about hail in Greene County
How often does it hail in Greene County, Indiana?
59 hail reports have been logged in Greene County since 1978. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.4 reports a year. That ranks #61 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Greene County?
Most reports come in April, May, June. April alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Greene County?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on April 7, 2006 near 10 NE Bloomfield. 2% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Greene County?
The most recent report in this data is from February 19, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Greene County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was February 19, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.