Hail history for Henry County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Henry County since 1974, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Henry County
- Last hail
- Mar 14, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.25 in
- grapefruit · May 25, 2011
69 reports on 40 days since 1974 · #47 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Henry County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Henry County is from March 14, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Henry County
The latest hail report in Henry County is from March 14, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on March 14, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Henry County logged 42 reports on 22 hail days, about 2.1 reports a year. That is 14% more than the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #47 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Henry County holds 1% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
10% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 4.25 in (grapefruit) on May 25, 2011 near 1.06 E Straughn.
Reports were down 73% in 2016–2025 (9) compared with 2006–2015 (33). The busiest year was 2006, with 19 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in May (33% of reports); 67% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Henry County 2.1
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Henry County 22
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Henry County 10%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jan 19, 2023 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 25, 2011 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 1.06 E Straughn | — | 19:43 local · NCEI |
| May 18, 2000 | 3.00 inteacup | Middletown | $5.0 million | 14:19 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 1974 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 14:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.53 W Cadiz | — | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2011 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.27 WNW Straughn | — | 19:35 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 24 35%
- 1–2 in 38 55%
- 2 in + 7 10%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.12 W Sulphur Spgs | — | 19:25 local · NCEI |
| Jan 19, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 2.23 ENE Dunreith | — | 14:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2021 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.27 WNW New Castle | — | 18:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.53 W Cadiz | — | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 18, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.53 W Mt Summit | — | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 E New Castle | — | 18:50 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2019 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.53 E New Castle | — | 18:49 local · NCEI |
| Jun 7, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N New Castle | — | 20:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2017 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.87 NW New Castle | $1K | 00:42 local · NCEI |
| May 11, 2014 | 0.88 innickel | 1.27 WNW Straughn | — | 16:12 local · NCEI |
| Mar 2, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.74 ESE Straughn | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| Sep 26, 2011 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Westwood | — | 00:31 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Henry County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| New Castle | 24 | 2.00 in |
| Middletown | 10 | 3.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Straughn | 6 | 5 | May 11, 2014 |
| Knightstown | 5 | 4 | May 25, 2011 |
| Dunreith | 4 | 4 | May 25, 2011 |
| New Lisbon | 4 | 4 | May 30, 2009 |
| Sulphur Springs | 4 | 3 | Mar 14, 2024 |
| Westwood | 3 | 3 | Sep 26, 2011 |
| Cadiz | 2 | 2 | Jun 18, 2021 |
| Lewisville | 2 | 2 | Jan 19, 2023 |
| Shirley | 2 | 2 | May 30, 2008 |
| Kennard | 1 | 1 | Jun 12, 2001 |
| Mooreland | 1 | 1 | Jul 2, 1997 |
| Mount Summit | 1 | 1 | Aug 18, 2019 |
| Spiceland | 1 | 1 | Jun 2, 2009 |
Questions about hail in Henry County
How often does it hail in Henry County, Indiana?
69 hail reports have been logged in Henry County since 1974. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.1 reports a year. That ranks #47 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Henry County?
Most reports come in May, June, July. May alone accounts for 33% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Henry County?
4.25 in (grapefruit size) on May 25, 2011 near 1.06 E Straughn. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Henry County?
The most recent report in this data is from March 14, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Henry County had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was March 14, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.