Hail history for Huntington County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Huntington County since 1957, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Huntington County
- Last hail
- Feb 19, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 7 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 3, 1989
140 reports on 80 days since 1957 · #8 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Huntington County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Huntington County is from February 19, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Huntington County
The latest hail report in Huntington County is from February 19, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on March 14, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Huntington County logged 86 reports on 42 hail days, about 4.3 reports a year. That is about twice the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #8 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Huntington County holds 2% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 3, 1989.
Reports were down 35% in 2016–2025 (34) compared with 2006–2015 (52). The busiest year was 2019, with 18 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (31% of reports); 62% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Huntington County 4.3
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Huntington County 42
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Huntington County 3%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 24, 2024 | 2 | 0.88 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 17, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1989 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 18:00 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2019 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.33 NW Huntington | — | 20:22 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2019 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.95 WNW Mardenis | — | 20:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 28, 1994 | 2.00 inhen egg | Huntington | $50K | 18:19 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Warren | $2K | 16:40 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 60 43%
- 1–2 in 76 54%
- 2 in + 4 3%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.09 NW Huntington | — | 13:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 W Roanoke | $1K | 06:40 local · NCEI |
| May 24, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 1.57 W Huntington | $500 | 17:52 local · NCEI |
| May 24, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 1.57 W Huntington | $500 | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Warren | $2K | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| Aug 17, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.7 ESE Goblesville | $500 | 17:03 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Andrews | $2K | 22:11 local · NCEI |
| Sep 8, 2020 | 0.88 innickel | 0.87 NW Mardenis | — | 15:45 local · NCEI |
| Sep 8, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.71 WNW Huntington | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 W Lancaster | — | 15:43 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2019 | 0.88 innickel | 2.14 NNW Majenica | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 NNE Mt Etna | — | 15:32 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Huntington County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Huntington | 48 | 2.75 in |
| Warren | 20 | 1.75 in |
| Roanoke | 14 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrews | 9 | 8 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| Bippus | 8 | 6 | Jul 7, 2017 |
| Mount Etna | 7 | 5 | May 28, 2019 |
Questions about hail in Huntington County
How often does it hail in Huntington County, Indiana?
140 hail reports have been logged in Huntington County since 1957. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.3 reports a year. That ranks #8 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Huntington County?
Most reports come in May, June, July. May alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Huntington County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 3, 1989. 3% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Huntington County?
The most recent report in this data is from February 19, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Huntington County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 7 reports. The most recent was February 19, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.