Hail history for Lafayette, Indiana
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Lafayette since 1965, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Lafayette
- Last hail
- Jun 10, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Aug 25, 2014
48 reports on 38 days since 1965 · #11 of 191 Indiana places
Hail map · Lafayette
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Lafayette is from June 10, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Lafayette
The latest hail report in and around Lafayette is from June 10, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on June 10, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Lafayette logged 29 reports on 19 hail days, about 1.4 reports a year. That is 3.2 times the median Indiana town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #11 of 191 Indiana cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Lafayette accounts for 36% of the 132 reports filed in Tippecanoe County.
4% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Indiana town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on August 25, 2014 near 0.69 S Lafayette.
Reports were down 55% in 2016–2025 (9) compared with 2006–2015 (20). The busiest year was 2017, with 6 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in April (25% of reports); 60% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Lafayette 1.4
- Tippecanoe County 4.2
- Median Indiana town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Lafayette 19
- Tippecanoe County 42
- Median Indiana town on this site 8
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Lafayette 4%
- Tippecanoe County 4%
- Median Indiana town on this site 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 10, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 24, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2014 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.69 S Lafayette | Tippecanoe | — | 17:36 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 1965 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | Tippecanoe | — | 18:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.22 ENE Taylor | Tippecanoe | — | 08:33 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.95 SE Elston | Tippecanoe | — | 08:32 local · NCEI |
| Aug 25, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.33 NNE Halsmer Arpt | Tippecanoe | $10K | 17:25 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 18 38%
- 1–2 in 28 58%
- 2 in + 2 4%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 10, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.38 S Elston | Tippecanoe | 17:54 local · NCEI |
| May 24, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.52 WNW Concord | Tippecanoe | 16:09 local · NCEI |
| Jun 5, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.97 ENE Taylors | Tippecanoe | 13:48 local · NCEI |
| Apr 7, 2019 | 0.88 innickel | 0.87 NE Eastwich | Tippecanoe | 21:23 local · NCEI |
| Nov 5, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.72 ENE Taylor | Tippecanoe | 13:42 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.22 ENE Taylor | Tippecanoe | 08:33 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2017 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.53 E Eastwich | Tippecanoe | 08:33 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.95 SE Elston | Tippecanoe | 08:32 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 NW Lafayette | Tippecanoe | 08:29 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 N Lafayette | Tippecanoe | 17:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2015 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 S Aretz Arpt | Tippecanoe | 15:04 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2015 | 0.88 innickel | 0.62 SW Eastwich | Tippecanoe | 19:50 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Lafayette
- West Lafayette 7 km · 22
- Brookston 22 km · 12
- Linden 24 km · 10
- Frankfort 31 km · 31
- Darlington 33 km · 10
- Thorntown 37 km · 21
- Williamsport 38 km · 11
- Crawfordsville 40 km · 34
Questions about hail in Lafayette
How often does it hail in Lafayette, Indiana?
48 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Lafayette since 1965. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.4 reports a year. That ranks #11 of 191 Indiana places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Lafayette?
Most reports come in April, June, August. April alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Lafayette?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on August 25, 2014 near 0.69 S Lafayette. 4% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Lafayette?
The most recent report in this data is from June 10, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Lafayette had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was June 10, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.