Hail history for Marshall County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Marshall County since 1972, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Marshall County
- Last hail
- Jun 25, 2023
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 10 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jun 25, 2023
52 reports on 37 days since 1972 · #70 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Marshall County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Marshall County is from June 25, 2023. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Marshall County
The latest hail report in Marshall County is from June 25, 2023, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on June 25, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Marshall County logged 29 reports on 19 hail days, about 1.4 reports a year. That is 22% less than the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #70 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Marshall County holds 1% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 25, 2023 near 0.52 E Plymouth.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (15) compared with 2006–2015 (14). The busiest year was 2023, with 9 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in June (42% of reports); 65% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Marshall County 1.4
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Marshall County 19
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Marshall County 6%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 5 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2023 | 4 | 2.75 in | — |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Mar 22, 2023 | 3 | 0.70 in | — |
| Jul 23, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.52 E Plymouth | $5K | 14:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 27, 2013 | 2.00 inhen egg | Bourbon | — | 18:58 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2006 | 2.00 inhen egg | Bremen | — | 17:29 local · NCEI |
| Jun 27, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Teegarden | — | 18:42 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2006 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Lapaz | — | 17:23 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 22 42%
- 1–2 in 27 52%
- 2 in + 3 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 NE Argos | — | 14:17 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 NE Argos | $1K | 14:14 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.59 NW Twin Lakes | $1K | 14:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.52 E Plymouth | $5K | 14:06 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 SE Lapaz | $2K | 18:03 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.52 E Plymouth | $2K | 18:00 local · NCEI |
| Mar 22, 2023 | 0.50 inmarble | 2 NNE Burr Oak | $500 | 17:07 local · NCEI |
| Mar 22, 2023 | 0.50 inmarble | 2 NNE Burr Oak | $500 | 17:02 local · NCEI |
| Mar 22, 2023 | 0.70 inmarble | Culver | $500 | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 23, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.59 NW Twin Lakes | — | 06:29 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Argos | — | 17:39 local · NCEI |
| May 23, 2020 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.59 NW Twin Lakes | — | 21:31 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Marshall County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Plymouth | 15 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Argos | 5 | 4 | Jun 25, 2023 |
| La Paz | 5 | 5 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| Bourbon | 4 | 4 | Sep 5, 2014 |
| Culver | 4 | 4 | Mar 22, 2023 |
| Bremen | 3 | 3 | Mar 1, 2017 |
| Tippecanoe | 2 | 2 | Jan 29, 2013 |
| Donaldson | 1 | 1 | Apr 3, 2018 |
| Lake of the Woods | 1 | 1 | Apr 25, 1986 |
| Teegarden | 1 | 1 | Jun 27, 2013 |
| Tyner | 1 | 1 | Apr 3, 2018 |
Questions about hail in Marshall County
How often does it hail in Marshall County, Indiana?
52 hail reports have been logged in Marshall County since 1972. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.4 reports a year. That ranks #70 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Marshall County?
Most reports come in June, March, April. June alone accounts for 42% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Marshall County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on June 25, 2023 near 0.52 E Plymouth. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Marshall County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 25, 2023 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Marshall County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 10 reports. The most recent was June 25, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.