Hail history for Monroe County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Monroe County since 1978, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Monroe County
- Last hail
- Apr 27, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 11
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 18 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 8, 2015
115 reports on 66 days since 1978 · #18 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Monroe County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Monroe County is from April 27, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Monroe County
The latest hail report in Monroe County is from April 27, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 11 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on June 25, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Monroe County logged 75 reports on 40 hail days, about 3.8 reports a year. That is about twice the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #18 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Monroe County holds 1% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 8, 2015 near 0.11 E Unionville.
Reports were down 30% in 2016–2025 (31) compared with 2006–2015 (44). The busiest year was 2006, with 18 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in April (29% of reports); 72% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Monroe County 3.8
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Monroe County 40
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Monroe County 5%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 5 | 1.25 in | — |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| May 7, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 2, 2024 | 1 | 1.80 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 0.95 in | — |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Jul 2, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 14, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 2015 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.11 E Unionville | 15:14 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.07 S Ellettsville | 15:20 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2017 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.27 WNW Bloomington | 13:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 7, 2006 | 2.00 inhen egg | Bloomington | 14:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2003 | 2.00 inhen egg | Bloomington | 19:00 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 39 34%
- 1–2 in 70 61%
- 2 in + 6 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 SSE Bloomington | 15:02 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 S Clear Creek | 14:54 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.61 W Bloomington | 14:48 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Bloomington | 14:47 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.75 SE Kirby | 14:44 local · NCEI |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 5.1 NNE Payne | 19:21 local · NCEI |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.48 SSE Bloomington | 19:05 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Ellettsville | 18:33 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.48 NNW Hunters | 18:26 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 3 NE Ellettsville | 17:35 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.54 W Ellettsville | 21:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2024 | 1.80 ingolf ball | 1.75 SE Bloomington | 11:17 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Monroe County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | 66 | 2.00 in |
| Ellettsville | 16 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smithville-Sanders | 8 | 7 | Nov 5, 2017 |
| Stinesville | 5 | 4 | Mar 25, 2021 |
| Goldsmith | 1 | 1 | Jun 5, 2005 |
Questions about hail in Monroe County
How often does it hail in Monroe County, Indiana?
115 hail reports have been logged in Monroe County since 1978. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.8 reports a year. That ranks #18 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Monroe County?
Most reports come in April, May, June. April alone accounts for 29% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Monroe County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 8, 2015 near 0.11 E Unionville. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Monroe County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 27, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Monroe County had in the last five years?
11 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 18 reports. The most recent was April 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.