Hail History

Hail history for North Salem, Indiana

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of North Salem since 2000, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · North Salem

Last hail
Apr 10, 2013
1.00 in, quarter size
Hail days, last 5 years
0
since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
Largest ever
1.75 in
golf ball · Sep 21, 2012

17 reports on 13 days since 2000 · #85 of 191 Indiana places

Hail map · North Salem

North Salem Pittsboro Danville Bainbridge Brownsburg Avon Plainfield 5 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
17 most recent reports with a location; Hendricks County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in North Salem is from April 10, 2013. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about North Salem

The latest hail report in and around North Salem is from April 10, 2013, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, North Salem logged 14 reports on 11 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 56% more than the median Indiana town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #85 of 191 Indiana cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. North Salem accounts for 8% of the 212 reports filed in Hendricks County.

0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Indiana town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.75 in (golf ball) on September 21, 2012 near 0.87 SE North Salem.

Reports were down 100% in 2016–2025 (0) compared with 2006–2015 (14). The busiest year was 2012, with 6 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (35% of reports); 71% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • North Salem 0.7
  • Hendricks County 6.9
  • Median Indiana town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • North Salem 11
  • Hendricks County 45
  • Median Indiana town on this site 8

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • North Salem 0%
  • Hendricks County 6%
  • Median Indiana town on this site 3%

Hail over time

0246 2000: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2000 2005: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2005 2006: 3 reports, largest 1.50 in 2007: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2008: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2010 2011: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2012: 6 reports, largest 1.75 in 2013: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2015 2020 2025
Reports per year, 2000–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
0246 Jan Feb March: 1 reports (6%) Mar April: 6 reports (35%) Apr May: 3 reports (18%) May June: 3 reports (18%) Jun Jul August: 2 reports (12%) Aug September: 2 reports (12%) Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 17 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 0
2024 0
2023 0
2022 0
2021 0
2020 0
2019 0
2018 0
2017 0

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in North Salem
Date Size Location County Time · source
Sep 21, 2012 1.75 ingolf ball 0.87 SE North Salem Hendricks 18:06 local · NCEI
Aug 17, 2000 1.75 ingolf ball Barnard Putnam 17:41 local · NCEI
Apr 14, 2006 1.50 inping pong ball Greenwood Johnson 21:24 local · NCEI
Apr 10, 2013 1.00 inquarter 3.66 NNW New Winchester Hendricks 15:05 local · NCEI
Sep 21, 2012 1.00 inquarter 0.87 SE North Salem Hendricks 17:58 local · NCEI

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in North Salem
Date Size Location County Time · source
Apr 10, 2013 1.00 inquarter 3.66 NNW New Winchester Hendricks 15:05 local · NCEI
Sep 21, 2012 1.75 ingolf ball 0.87 SE North Salem Hendricks 18:06 local · NCEI
Sep 21, 2012 1.00 inquarter 0.87 SE North Salem Hendricks 17:58 local · NCEI
Aug 9, 2012 0.75 inpenny 0.78 SSE North Salem Hendricks 19:32 local · NCEI
May 1, 2012 0.75 inpenny 0.77 SSE North Salem Hendricks 18:00 local · NCEI
May 1, 2012 0.75 inpenny 0.77 SSE North Salem Hendricks 18:00 local · NCEI
Mar 2, 2012 1.00 inquarter 0.77 SSE North Salem Hendricks 10:51 local · NCEI
May 28, 2011 1.00 inquarter 0.87 SE North Salem Hendricks 17:30 local · NCEI
Apr 19, 2011 1.00 inquarter 0.8 SSE North Salem Hendricks 11:17 local · NCEI
Jun 22, 2008 1.00 inquarter North Salem Hendricks 16:37 local · NCEI
Apr 3, 2007 0.88 innickel North Salem Hendricks 12:05 local · NCEI
Apr 14, 2006 0.75 inpenny London Shelby 21:30 local · NCEI

Hail history near North Salem

Questions about hail in North Salem

How often does it hail in North Salem, Indiana?

17 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of North Salem since 2000. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #85 of 191 Indiana places by number of reports.

When is hail season in North Salem?

Most reports come in April, May, June. April alone accounts for 35% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in North Salem?

1.75 in (golf ball size) on September 21, 2012 near 0.87 SE North Salem. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in North Salem?

The most recent report in this data is from April 10, 2013 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has North Salem had in the last five years?

None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of North Salem since November 3, 2021. The last one was on April 10, 2013.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.