Hail history for Pulaski County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Pulaski County since 1980, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Pulaski County
- Last hail
- Mar 22, 2023
- 0.50 in, marble size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · Jun 4, 2008
50 reports on 36 days since 1980 · #73 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Pulaski County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Pulaski County is from March 22, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Pulaski County
The latest hail report in Pulaski County is from March 22, 2023, 0.50 in (marble size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 0.50 in on March 22, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Pulaski County logged 25 reports on 16 hail days, about 1.3 reports a year. That is 32% less than the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #73 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Pulaski County holds 1% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
4% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on June 4, 2008 near 0.87 NW Francesville.
Reports were down 86% in 2016–2025 (3) compared with 2006–2015 (22). The busiest year was 2013, with 5 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in June (36% of reports); 68% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Pulaski County 1.3
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Pulaski County 16
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Pulaski County 4%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 22, 2023 | 1 | 0.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 4, 2008 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.87 NW Francesville | 18:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.56 SSE Lawton | 17:39 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.04 E Winamac | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.04 E Winamac | 17:37 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 6.59 ESE Medaryville | 17:15 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 16 32%
- 1–2 in 32 64%
- 2 in + 2 4%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 22, 2023 | 0.50 inmarble | Francesville | $500 | 15:21 local · NCEI |
| Jun 26, 2019 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.25 WSW Francesville | — | 17:17 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2017 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.73 NE Pulaski | — | 12:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.56 SSE Lawton | — | 17:39 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.04 E Winamac | — | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.04 E Winamac | — | 17:37 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 6.59 ESE Medaryville | — | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 0.88 innickel | 5.61 ESE Medaryville | — | 17:02 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 W Star City | — | 15:44 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 NW Francesville | — | 15:22 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2011 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 E Ripley | — | 16:43 local · NCEI |
| May 24, 2011 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.6 SE Francesville | — | 22:25 local · NCEI |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medaryville | 8 | 8 | Jun 22, 2008 |
| Francesville | 7 | 7 | Mar 22, 2023 |
| Winamac | 7 | 5 | Jun 12, 2013 |
| Monterey | 2 | 2 | Aug 15, 2007 |
| Pulaski | 2 | 2 | Jul 7, 2017 |
| Star City | 2 | 2 | Mar 15, 2012 |
| Lake Bruce | 1 | 1 | Jun 12, 2013 |
Questions about hail in Pulaski County
How often does it hail in Pulaski County, Indiana?
50 hail reports have been logged in Pulaski County since 1980. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.3 reports a year. That ranks #73 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Pulaski County?
Most reports come in June, May, July. June alone accounts for 36% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Pulaski County?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on June 4, 2008 near 0.87 NW Francesville. 4% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Pulaski County?
The most recent report in this data is from March 22, 2023 (0.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Pulaski County had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was March 22, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.