Hail history for Putnam County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Putnam County since 1959, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Putnam County
- Last hail
- Jun 16, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 8 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jun 18, 2021
115 reports on 76 days since 1959 · #17 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Putnam County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Putnam County is from June 16, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Putnam County
The latest hail report in Putnam County is from June 16, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on May 7, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Putnam County logged 57 reports on 33 hail days, about 2.9 reports a year. That is 54% more than the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #17 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Putnam County holds 1% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on June 18, 2021 near 3.19 SSW Belle Union.
Reports were down 54% in 2016–2025 (18) compared with 2006–2015 (39). The busiest year was 2006, with 11 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in April (23% of reports); 64% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Putnam County 2.9
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Putnam County 33
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Putnam County 7%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 16, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 19, 2025 | 1 | 1.20 in | — |
| May 7, 2024 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2021 | 3.00 inteacup | 3.19 SSW Belle Union | 18:32 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2021 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.07 E Cloverdale | 18:26 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2021 | 2.50 intennis ball | Cloverdale | 18:26 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2021 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.33 NNW Cradnick Corner | 18:12 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2006 | 2.00 inhen egg | 7 W Greencastle | 18:35 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 45 39%
- 1–2 in 62 54%
- 2 in + 8 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 NE Raccoon | — | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Fillmore | — | 16:45 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 1 SW Commercial Place | — | 16:37 local · NCEI |
| Mar 19, 2025 | 1.20 inquarter | 1 SW Commercial Place | $4K | 18:25 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.53 W Broad Park | — | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Pleasant Garden | — | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 S Bainbridge | — | 20:16 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 NE Manhattan | — | 19:19 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2021 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3.19 SSW Belle Union | — | 18:33 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2021 | 3.00 inteacup | 3.19 SSW Belle Union | — | 18:32 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2021 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.07 E Cloverdale | — | 18:26 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2021 | 2.50 intennis ball | Cloverdale | — | 18:26 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Putnam County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Greencastle | 34 | 1.75 in |
| Cloverdale | 24 | 2.50 in |
| Bainbridge | 13 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Putnamville | 9 | 8 | Mar 14, 2024 |
| Fillmore | 5 | 5 | Mar 30, 2025 |
| Russellville | 5 | 5 | May 21, 2014 |
| Heritage Lake | 4 | 4 | Mar 30, 2025 |
| Roachdale | 4 | 3 | Sep 21, 2012 |
| Antioch | 3 | 3 | May 18, 2006 |
| Groveland | 2 | 2 | Apr 1, 2011 |
| Van Bibber Lake | 1 | 1 | May 22, 1959 |
Questions about hail in Putnam County
How often does it hail in Putnam County, Indiana?
115 hail reports have been logged in Putnam County since 1959. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.9 reports a year. That ranks #17 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Putnam County?
Most reports come in April, June, May. April alone accounts for 23% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Putnam County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on June 18, 2021 near 3.19 SSW Belle Union. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Putnam County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 16, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Putnam County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 8 reports. The most recent was June 16, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.