Hail history for Rensselaer, Indiana
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Rensselaer since 1981, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Rensselaer
- Last hail
- Apr 13, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
- Largest ever
- 1.75 in
- golf ball · Aug 6, 1985
15 reports on 15 days since 1981 · #109 of 191 Indiana places
Hail map · Rensselaer
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Rensselaer is from April 13, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Rensselaer
The latest hail report in and around Rensselaer is from April 13, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on April 13, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Rensselaer logged 6 reports on 6 hail days, about 0.3 reports a year. That is 33% less than the median Indiana town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #109 of 191 Indiana cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Rensselaer accounts for 32% of the 47 reports filed in Jasper County.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Indiana town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.75 in (golf ball) on August 6, 1985.
The busiest year was 2003, with 3 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in July (27% of reports); 60% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Rensselaer 0.3
- Jasper County 1.3
- Median Indiana town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Rensselaer 6
- Jasper County 15
- Median Indiana town on this site 8
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Rensselaer 0%
- Jasper County 0%
- Median Indiana town on this site 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 1985 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Jasper | 13:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.87 SE (Rzl) Jasper County Airport | Jasper | 14:43 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2015 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.38 N Rensselaer | Jasper | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| May 18, 2004 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 4 W Rensselaer | Jasper | 13:26 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Rensselaer | Jasper | 00:47 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 6 40%
- 1–2 in 9 60%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.87 SE (Rzl) Jasper County Airport | Jasper | 14:43 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Rensselaer | Jasper | 00:47 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2015 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.38 N Rensselaer | Jasper | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2013 | 0.75 inpenny | 4 WNW Pleasant Ridge | Jasper | 16:18 local · NCEI |
| Jun 22, 2008 | 0.75 inpenny | Rensselaer | Jasper | 12:21 local · NCEI |
| May 24, 2006 | 1.00 inquarter | 5 N Rensselaer | Jasper | 16:59 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2006 | 0.88 innickel | Rensselaer | Jasper | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 21, 2004 | 1.00 inquarter | Rensselaer | Jasper | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| May 18, 2004 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 4 W Rensselaer | Jasper | 13:26 local · NCEI |
| Aug 2, 2003 | 0.88 innickel | Rensselaer | Jasper | 13:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 21, 2003 | 0.88 innickel | Rensselaer | Jasper | 00:04 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2003 | 0.88 innickel | 3 W Rensselaer | Jasper | 15:36 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Rensselaer
Questions about hail in Rensselaer
How often does it hail in Rensselaer, Indiana?
15 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Rensselaer since 1981. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.3 reports a year. That ranks #109 of 191 Indiana places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Rensselaer?
Most reports come in July, April, May. July alone accounts for 27% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Rensselaer?
1.75 in (golf ball size) on August 6, 1985. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Rensselaer?
The most recent report in this data is from April 13, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Rensselaer had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was April 13, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.