Hail history for Ripley County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Ripley County since 1970, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Ripley County
- Last hail
- Jul 2, 2023
- 0.88 in, nickel size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · Apr 29, 1970
77 reports on 53 days since 1970 · #43 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Ripley County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Ripley County is from July 2, 2023. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Ripley County
The latest hail report in Ripley County is from July 2, 2023, 0.88 in (nickel size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on June 25, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Ripley County logged 46 reports on 28 hail days, about 2.3 reports a year. That is 24% more than the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #43 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Ripley County holds 1% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on April 29, 1970.
Reports were down 65% in 2016–2025 (12) compared with 2006–2015 (34). The busiest year was 2011, with 10 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in June (22% of reports); 61% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Ripley County 2.3
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Ripley County 28
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Ripley County 5%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2023 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 1970 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | — | — | 15:45 local · NCEI |
| Oct 19, 2016 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.28 ENE Friendship | — | 17:18 local · NCEI |
| Mar 1, 2017 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.87 SW Old Milan | — | 06:21 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2006 | 2.00 inhen egg | Napoleon | $15K | 22:21 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.27 ENE Napoleon | $2K | 22:35 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 36 47%
- 1–2 in 37 48%
- 2 in + 4 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 2.07 SW Sunman | — | 13:34 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.38 S Sunman | — | 18:04 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2021 | 0.88 innickel | Milan | — | 19:48 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2018 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.48 NW Holton | — | 16:32 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Rexville | — | 13:38 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2018 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.12 SW Lookout | — | 12:41 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.27 ENE Napoleon | $2K | 22:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Napoleon | — | 19:21 local · NCEI |
| Mar 1, 2017 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.87 SW Old Milan | — | 06:21 local · NCEI |
| Mar 1, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.27 WSW Lookout | — | 06:13 local · NCEI |
| Feb 24, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | Sunman | — | 18:35 local · NCEI |
| Oct 19, 2016 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.28 ENE Friendship | — | 17:18 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Ripley County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Holton | 12 | 1.25 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Batesville | 9 | 8 | Aug 25, 2018 |
| Osgood | 8 | 6 | Jun 20, 2011 |
| Versailles | 8 | 8 | Jun 10, 2011 |
| Napoleon | 5 | 4 | Apr 28, 2017 |
| Sunman | 5 | 5 | Jul 2, 2023 |
| Delaware | 4 | 4 | Jul 20, 2018 |
| Milan | 4 | 4 | May 7, 2021 |
| Cross Plains | 3 | 3 | Jun 23, 2013 |
| Elrod | 2 | 2 | Mar 14, 1989 |
| Morris | 2 | 2 | Jun 9, 1996 |
| New Marion | 2 | 2 | Jun 7, 2006 |
Questions about hail in Ripley County
How often does it hail in Ripley County, Indiana?
77 hail reports have been logged in Ripley County since 1970. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.3 reports a year. That ranks #43 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Ripley County?
Most reports come in June, April, May. June alone accounts for 22% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Ripley County?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on April 29, 1970. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Ripley County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 2, 2023 (0.88 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Ripley County had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was July 2, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.