Hail history for Steuben County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Steuben County since 1985, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Steuben County
- Last hail
- Jun 25, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 12 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · May 7, 2024
83 reports on 46 days since 1985 · #36 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Steuben County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Steuben County is from June 25, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Steuben County
The latest hail report in Steuben County is from June 25, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on May 7, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Steuben County logged 48 reports on 22 hail days, about 2.4 reports a year. That is 30% more than the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #36 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Steuben County holds 1% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
2% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on May 7, 2024 near Hudson.
Reports were up 18% in 2016–2025 (26) compared with 2006–2015 (22). The busiest year was 2003, with 8 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in May (36% of reports); 60% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Steuben County 2.4
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Steuben County 22
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Steuben County 2%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 6 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 5 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 7, 2024 | 6 | 3.00 in | — |
| Jun 3, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 23, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2024 | 3.00 inteacup | Hudson | $30K | 18:09 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Ashley | $25K | 18:09 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Angola | $15K | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.52 E Moonlight Bay | $15K | 18:12 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.86 NW Clear Lake | $5K | 18:50 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 41 49%
- 1–2 in 40 48%
- 2 in + 2 2%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.55 E Angola Tri State Arp | $1K | 08:22 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Angola | $15K | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.52 W Angola | $15K | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.52 E Moonlight Bay | $15K | 18:12 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 3.00 inteacup | Hudson | $30K | 18:09 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Ashley | $25K | 18:09 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Hudson | $1K | 18:09 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.48 SSW Metz | $1K | 15:11 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 W Clear Lake | $2K | 19:00 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.55 W Clear Lake | $2K | 18:52 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.86 NW Clear Lake | $5K | 18:50 local · NCEI |
| Jul 23, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.08 SE Angola Tri State Arp | — | 03:45 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Steuben County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley | 9 | 8 | May 7, 2024 |
| Pleasant Lake | 9 | 8 | May 7, 2024 |
| Clear Lake | 6 | 4 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| Hudson | 5 | 3 | May 7, 2024 |
| Holiday Woods | 4 | 4 | May 21, 2014 |
| Hamilton | 3 | 3 | May 22, 2011 |
| Orland | 3 | 3 | Jul 2, 2008 |
| Otter Lake | 3 | 3 | Jun 1, 2019 |
| Wildwood | 3 | 3 | Mar 14, 2019 |
| Metz | 2 | 2 | Jun 3, 2023 |
| Jimmerson Lake | 1 | 1 | Apr 3, 2018 |
| Stroh | 1 | 1 | May 21, 2014 |
Questions about hail in Steuben County
How often does it hail in Steuben County, Indiana?
83 hail reports have been logged in Steuben County since 1985. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.4 reports a year. That ranks #36 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Steuben County?
Most reports come in May, June, March. May alone accounts for 36% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Steuben County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on May 7, 2024 near Hudson. 2% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Steuben County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 25, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Steuben County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 12 reports. The most recent was June 25, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.