Hail history for Vermillion County, Indiana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Vermillion County since 1975, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Vermillion County
- Last hail
- Mar 14, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · May 18, 2000
55 reports on 44 days since 1975 · #65 of 93 Indiana counties
Hail map · Vermillion County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Vermillion County is from March 14, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Vermillion County
The latest hail report in Vermillion County is from March 14, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on June 12, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Vermillion County logged 24 reports on 17 hail days, about 1.2 reports a year. That is 35% less than the median Indiana county (1.9 a year) and ranks #65 of 93 Indiana counties for all-time reports. Vermillion County holds 1% of all 7,691 hail reports in Indiana.
16% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Indiana county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on May 18, 2000 near 3 N Cayuga, which ties or sets the Indiana record.
Reports were down 40% in 2016–2025 (9) compared with 2006–2015 (15). The busiest year was 2019, with 5 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (38% of reports); 73% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Vermillion County 1.2
- Median Indiana county 1.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Vermillion County 17
- Median Indiana county 23
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Vermillion County 16%
- Median Indiana county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 12, 2022 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 18, 2000 | 4.50 insoftball | 3 N Cayuga | $5.0 million | 10:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 7, 1998 | 2.75 inbaseball | Newport | — | 20:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 19, 1996 | 2.75 inbaseball | Blanford | — | 17:32 local · NCEI |
| Apr 19, 1996 | 2.75 inbaseball | St Bernice | — | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2019 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.27 ESE Klondyke | — | 17:00 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 17 31%
- 1–2 in 29 53%
- 2 in + 9 16%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Clinton | — | 19:19 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.53 E Coyuga | — | 09:30 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 SW Clinton | — | 17:01 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2019 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.27 ESE Klondyke | — | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.06 W Clinton Arpt | — | 16:55 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2019 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.9 WSW Cayuga | — | 16:32 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2019 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 3.61 NNW Worthy | — | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2016 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.54 E Fairview Park | — | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2016 | 0.88 innickel | 0.87 SW Clinton | — | 15:12 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SW Clinton | — | 06:58 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2013 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.87 NE Dana | $250 | 18:25 local · NCEI |
| Aug 13, 2011 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.13 SE Klondyke | — | 18:50 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Vermillion County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Clinton | 18 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dana | 7 | 7 | Jun 21, 2013 |
| Cayuga | 5 | 5 | Jun 12, 2022 |
| Fairview Park | 5 | 5 | May 16, 2019 |
| Newport | 3 | 3 | Apr 7, 1998 |
| Perrysville | 3 | 3 | May 1, 2012 |
| Blanford | 2 | 2 | Apr 16, 2006 |
| Eugene | 2 | 1 | May 18, 2000 |
| Hillsdale | 2 | 2 | May 16, 2001 |
| Centenary | 1 | 1 | Apr 16, 2006 |
| St. Bernice | 1 | 1 | Apr 19, 1996 |
| Universal | 1 | 1 | Sep 8, 2008 |
Questions about hail in Vermillion County
How often does it hail in Vermillion County, Indiana?
55 hail reports have been logged in Vermillion County since 1975. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.2 reports a year. That ranks #65 of 93 Indiana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Vermillion County?
Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 38% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Vermillion County?
4.50 in (softball size) on May 18, 2000 near 3 N Cayuga. 16% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Vermillion County?
The most recent report in this data is from March 14, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Vermillion County had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was March 14, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.