Hail history for Menlo, Iowa
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Menlo since 1999, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Menlo
- Last hail
- Jun 17, 2023
- 0.75 in, penny size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · Jul 2, 1999
11 reports on 9 days since 1999 · #417 of 483 Iowa places
Hail map · Menlo
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Menlo is from June 17, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Menlo
The latest hail report in and around Menlo is from June 17, 2023, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 0.75 in on June 17, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Menlo logged 6 reports on 6 hail days, about 0.3 reports a year. That is 33% less than the median Iowa town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #417 of 483 Iowa cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Menlo accounts for 5% of the 226 reports filed in Guthrie County.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Iowa town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on July 2, 1999 near Menlo.
The busiest year was 2017, with 2 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in April (27% of reports); 73% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Menlo 0.3
- Guthrie County 6.3
- Median Iowa town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Menlo 6
- Guthrie County 53
- Median Iowa town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Menlo 9%
- Guthrie County 9%
- Median Iowa town on this site 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 1999 | 2.50 intennis ball | Menlo | Guthrie | $10K | 14:10 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2004 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Menlo | Guthrie | $15K | 19:36 local · NCEI |
| Sep 1, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.24 ENE Menlo | Guthrie | — | 06:22 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.03 E Menlo | Guthrie | — | 18:27 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.62 N Rosserdale | Adair | — | 18:40 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 2 18%
- 1–2 in 8 73%
- 2 in + 1 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.55 W Menlo | Guthrie | — | 18:19 local · NCEI |
| Sep 1, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.24 ENE Menlo | Guthrie | — | 06:22 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.03 E Menlo | Guthrie | — | 18:27 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.62 N Rosserdale | Adair | — | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| Nov 11, 2015 | 0.88 innickel | 1.03 E Menlo | Guthrie | — | 14:44 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.03 E Menlo | Guthrie | — | 20:14 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2004 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Menlo | Guthrie | $15K | 19:36 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2004 | 1.00 inquarter | Menlo | Guthrie | $3K | 19:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2001 | 1.00 inquarter | Menlo | Guthrie | $5K | 19:56 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2001 | 1.00 inquarter | Menlo | Guthrie | $4K | 19:46 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 1999 | 2.50 intennis ball | Menlo | Guthrie | $10K | 14:10 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Menlo
- Stuart 8 km · 32
- Casey 10 km · 11
- Dexter 15 km · 16
- Guthrie Center 19 km · 49
- Redfield 19 km · 14
- Adair 20 km · 22
- Lake Panorama 22 km · 17
- Earlham 24 km · 32
Questions about hail in Menlo
How often does it hail in Menlo, Iowa?
11 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Menlo since 1999. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.3 reports a year. That ranks #417 of 483 Iowa places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Menlo?
Most reports come in April, May, June. April alone accounts for 27% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Menlo?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on July 2, 1999 near Menlo. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Menlo?
The most recent report in this data is from June 17, 2023 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Menlo had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was June 17, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.