Hail history for Pocahontas County, Iowa
Every NOAA hail report filed in Pocahontas County since 1969, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Pocahontas County
- Last hail
- Sep 16, 2025
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 12 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Aug 4, 1995
145 reports on 72 days since 1969 · #46 of 100 Iowa counties
Hail map · Pocahontas County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Pocahontas County is from September 16, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Pocahontas County
The latest hail report in Pocahontas County is from September 16, 2025, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on April 12, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Pocahontas County logged 70 reports on 28 hail days, about 3.5 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Iowa county (3.7 a year) and ranks #46 of 100 Iowa counties for all-time reports. Pocahontas County holds 1% of all 16,032 hail reports in Iowa.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Iowa county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on August 4, 1995 near Laurens.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (34) compared with 2006–2015 (36). The busiest year was 2018, with 15 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in July (21% of reports); 56% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Pocahontas County 3.5
- Median Iowa county 3.7
Hail days 2006–2025
- Pocahontas County 28
- Median Iowa county 39.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Pocahontas County 8%
- Median Iowa county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 7 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 15 | |||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jul 26, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 24, 2022 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 7 | 2.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 4, 1995 | 4.50 insoftball | Laurens | $15K | 13:45 local · NCEI |
| Aug 4, 1995 | 4.50 insoftball | Laurens | $15K | 13:24 local · NCEI |
| Aug 28, 2018 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.13 NNE Plover | $20K | 05:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | Laurens | $75K | 21:35 local · NCEI |
| Aug 26, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | 10 E Pocahontas | $25K | 15:17 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 51 35%
- 1–2 in 83 57%
- 2 in + 11 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.81 N Ware | 16:25 local · NCEI |
| Jul 26, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.96 NE Fonda | 04:03 local · NCEI |
| Jul 26, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 4.96 NE Fonda | 04:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 24, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.51 W Pocahontas | 16:35 local · NCEI |
| Aug 24, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.51 W Pocahontas | 16:32 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 6.92 SSE Rolfe | 17:41 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.12 SE Rolfe | 17:29 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.45 SE Rolfe | 17:29 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 NW Pocahontas | 16:52 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.96 NE Fonda | 16:48 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.23 E Fonda | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 NW Fonda | 16:29 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Pocahontas County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Pocahontas | 22 | 2.00 in |
| Laurens | 16 | 2.75 in |
| Fonda | 15 | 2.00 in |
| Gilmore City | 14 | 2.75 in |
| Rolfe | 14 | 2.50 in |
| Havelock | 11 | 1.75 in |
| Palmer | 11 | 2.00 in |
| Plover | 11 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Varina | 1 | 1 | Jul 25, 2013 |
Questions about hail in Pocahontas County
How often does it hail in Pocahontas County, Iowa?
145 hail reports have been logged in Pocahontas County since 1969. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.5 reports a year. That ranks #46 of 100 Iowa counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Pocahontas County?
Most reports come in July, April, June. July alone accounts for 21% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Pocahontas County?
4.50 in (softball size) on August 4, 1995 near Laurens. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Pocahontas County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 16, 2025 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Pocahontas County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 12 reports. The most recent was September 16, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.