Hail history for Menlo, Kansas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Menlo since 1969, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Menlo
- Last hail
- Jun 20, 2026
- 2.50 in, tennis ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 8 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jul 28, 2024
17 reports on 14 days since 1969 · #481 of 612 Kansas places
Hail map · Menlo
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Menlo is from June 20, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Menlo
The latest hail report in and around Menlo is from June 20, 2026, 2.50 in (tennis ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on July 28, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Menlo logged 14 reports on 12 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Kansas town on this site (0.7 a year) and ranks #481 of 612 Kansas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Menlo accounts for 3% of the 496 reports filed in Thomas County.
29% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Kansas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on July 28, 2024 near 0.69 N Menlo.
Reports were up 267% in 2016–2025 (11) compared with 2006–2015 (3). The busiest year was 2024, with 3 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (35% of reports); 53% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Menlo 0.7
- Thomas County 12.9
- Median Kansas town on this site 0.7
Hail days 2006–2025
- Menlo 12
- Thomas County 117
- Median Kansas town on this site 10
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Menlo 29%
- Thomas County 11%
- Median Kansas town on this site 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 20, 2026 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jul 28, 2024 | 3 | 2.75 in | — |
| May 10, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 9, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| May 17, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.69 N Menlo | Thomas | — | 19:03 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.04 N Menlo | Sheridan | — | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.11 NNE Menlo | Sheridan | — | 17:37 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Menlo | Thomas | — | 19:03 local · NCEI |
| Sep 15, 2016 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.45 NNW Menlo | Thomas | $5K | 19:05 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 3 18%
- 1–2 in 9 53%
- 2 in + 5 29%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 20, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.04 N Menlo | Sheridan | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.11 NNE Menlo | Sheridan | 17:37 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.53 W Menlo | Sheridan | 19:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Menlo | Thomas | 19:03 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.69 N Menlo | Thomas | 19:03 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 N Menlo | Thomas | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.44 NNW Menlo | Thomas | 07:00 local · NCEI |
| May 17, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 0.49 N Menlo | Thomas | 17:42 local · NCEI |
| Aug 12, 2021 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.46 NNW Menlo | Thomas | 18:26 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.51 NNW Menlo | Thomas | 17:56 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2017 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.44 NNW Menlo | Thomas | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 N Menlo | Thomas | 23:28 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Menlo
Questions about hail in Menlo
How often does it hail in Menlo, Kansas?
17 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Menlo since 1969. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #481 of 612 Kansas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Menlo?
Most reports come in May, July, June. May alone accounts for 35% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Menlo?
2.75 in (baseball size) on July 28, 2024 near 0.69 N Menlo. 29% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Menlo?
The most recent report in this data is from June 20, 2026 (2.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Menlo had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 8 reports. The most recent was June 20, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.