Hail History

Hail history for Mound City, Kansas

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mound City since 1986, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Mound City

Last hail
May 26, 2024
1.75 in, golf ball size
Hail days, last 5 years
1
since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
Largest ever
2.75 in
baseball · Jun 2, 1996

18 reports on 14 days since 1986 · #464 of 612 Kansas places

Hail map · Mound City

Mound City Pleasanton Blue Mound Centerville La Cygne Parker 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
18 most recent reports with a location; Linn County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Mound City is from May 26, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Mound City

The latest hail report in and around Mound City is from May 26, 2024, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on May 26, 2024.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Mound City logged 13 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Kansas town on this site (0.7 a year) and ranks #464 of 612 Kansas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Mound City accounts for 14% of the 132 reports filed in Linn County.

6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Kansas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 2, 1996 near Mound City.

Reports were down 82% in 2016–2025 (2) compared with 2006–2015 (11). The busiest year was 2008, with 6 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in June (33% of reports); 78% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Mound City 0.7
  • Linn County 4.0
  • Median Kansas town on this site 0.7

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Mound City 9
  • Linn County 39
  • Median Kansas town on this site 10

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Mound City 6%
  • Linn County 5%
  • Median Kansas town on this site 7%

Hail over time

0246 1986: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1990 1996: 2 reports, largest 2.75 in 2000 2003: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2006: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2007: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2008: 6 reports, largest 1.75 in 2010 2011: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2014: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2020: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2020 2024: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in
Reports per year, 1986–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
0246 Jan Feb March: 1 reports (6%) Mar April: 4 reports (22%) Apr May: 4 reports (22%) May June: 6 reports (33%) Jun July: 1 reports (6%) Jul August: 1 reports (6%) Aug Sep October: 1 reports (6%) Oct Nov Dec
All 18 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 0
2024 1 1
2023 0
2022 0
2021 0
2020 1 1
2019 0
2018 0
2017 0

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
May 26, 2024 1 1.75 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Mound City
Date Size Location County Time · source
Jun 2, 1996 2.75 inbaseball Mound City Linn 15:27 local · NCEI
May 26, 2024 1.75 ingolf ball 0.72 SE Mound City Linn 14:04 local · NCEI
Jun 2, 2008 1.75 ingolf ball 0.69 S Mound City Linn 11:30 local · NCEI
Jun 2, 2008 1.75 ingolf ball 0.69 S Mound City Linn 10:59 local · NCEI
Jun 2, 2008 1.75 ingolf ball 0.69 S Mound City Linn 10:18 local · NCEI

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Mound City
Date Size Location County Time · source
May 26, 2024 1.75 ingolf ball 0.72 SE Mound City Linn 14:04 local · NCEI
May 4, 2020 1.00 inquarter 3.42 SW Pleasanton Arpt Linn 08:43 local · NCEI
Oct 1, 2014 1.00 inquarter 3.42 SW Pleasanton Arpt Linn 21:41 local · NCEI
May 28, 2011 1.00 inquarter 0.69 S Mound City Linn 04:10 local · NCEI
Apr 25, 2011 0.75 inpenny 1.29 ESE Mound City Linn 13:02 local · NCEI
Jun 2, 2008 1.75 ingolf ball 0.69 S Mound City Linn 11:30 local · NCEI
Jun 2, 2008 1.75 ingolf ball 0.69 S Mound City Linn 10:59 local · NCEI
Jun 2, 2008 1.00 inquarter 0.69 S Mound City Linn 10:25 local · NCEI
Jun 2, 2008 1.75 ingolf ball 0.69 S Mound City Linn 10:18 local · NCEI
Jun 2, 2008 1.00 inquarter 2.28 WSW Mound City Linn 10:12 local · NCEI
Apr 23, 2008 1.00 inquarter 0.54 W Mound City Linn 17:26 local · NCEI
Apr 27, 2007 1.00 inquarter Mound City Linn 16:50 local · NCEI

Hail history near Mound City

Questions about hail in Mound City

How often does it hail in Mound City, Kansas?

18 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mound City since 1986. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #464 of 612 Kansas places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Mound City?

Most reports come in June, April, May. June alone accounts for 33% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Mound City?

2.75 in (baseball size) on June 2, 1996 near Mound City. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Mound City?

The most recent report in this data is from May 26, 2024 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Mound City had in the last five years?

1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was May 26, 2024.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.