Hail history for Munden, Kansas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Munden since 1968, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Munden
- Last hail
- May 13, 2016
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 0
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jun 17, 2009
33 reports on 24 days since 1968 · #244 of 612 Kansas places
Hail map · Munden
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Munden is from May 13, 2016. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Munden
The latest hail report in and around Munden is from May 13, 2016, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Munden logged 17 reports on 11 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is 31% more than the median Kansas town on this site (0.7 a year) and ranks #244 of 612 Kansas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Munden accounts for 9% of the 355 reports filed in Republic County.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Kansas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 17, 2009 near 1.27 ENE Munden.
Reports were down 94% in 2016–2025 (1) compared with 2006–2015 (16). The busiest year was 2010, with 5 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in June (30% of reports); 70% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Munden 0.8
- Republic County 6.7
- Median Kansas town on this site 0.7
Hail days 2006–2025
- Munden 11
- Republic County 58
- Median Kansas town on this site 10
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Munden 6%
- Republic County 7%
- Median Kansas town on this site 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2009 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.27 ENE Munden | Republic | 11:37 local · NCEI |
| Sep 10, 2015 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.53 W New Tabor | Republic | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| Sep 10, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Munden | Republic | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2009 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 SW New Tabor | Republic | 21:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2005 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4 WNW Munden | Republic | 22:46 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 10 30%
- 1–2 in 21 64%
- 2 in + 2 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SW Munden | Republic | 10:58 local · NCEI |
| Sep 10, 2015 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.53 W New Tabor | Republic | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| Sep 10, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Munden | Republic | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| Sep 10, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Munden | Republic | 17:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 27, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 W New Tabor | Republic | 06:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2010 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.27 ENE Munden | Republic | 01:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2010 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.27 ENE Munden | Republic | 01:50 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2010 | 0.88 innickel | 0.53 W New Tabor | Republic | 22:12 local · NCEI |
| Apr 29, 2010 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SW New Tabor | Republic | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 29, 2010 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.87 SW Munden | Republic | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 2009 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.27 ENE Munden | Republic | 11:37 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2009 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 SW New Tabor | Republic | 21:55 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Munden
Questions about hail in Munden
How often does it hail in Munden, Kansas?
33 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Munden since 1968. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #244 of 612 Kansas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Munden?
Most reports come in June, April, May. June alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Munden?
2.75 in (baseball size) on June 17, 2009 near 1.27 ENE Munden. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Munden?
The most recent report in this data is from May 13, 2016 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Munden had in the last five years?
None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Munden since November 3, 2021. The last one was on May 13, 2016.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.