Hail history for Strong City, Kansas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Strong City since 1971, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Strong City
- Last hail
- Jun 8, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 5 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 19, 2023
17 reports on 15 days since 1971 · #489 of 612 Kansas places
Hail map · Strong City
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Strong City is from June 8, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Strong City
The latest hail report in and around Strong City is from June 8, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on April 19, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Strong City logged 10 reports on 8 hail days, about 0.5 reports a year. That is 23% less than the median Kansas town on this site (0.7 a year) and ranks #489 of 612 Kansas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Strong City accounts for 9% of the 180 reports filed in Chase County.
12% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Kansas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 19, 2023 near 2.71 W Strong City.
Reports were up 133% in 2016–2025 (7) compared with 2006–2015 (3). The busiest year was 2023, with 2 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in June (29% of reports); 76% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Strong City 0.5
- Chase County 3.5
- Median Kansas town on this site 0.7
Hail days 2006–2025
- Strong City 8
- Chase County 43
- Median Kansas town on this site 10
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Strong City 12%
- Chase County 7%
- Median Kansas town on this site 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 19, 2023 | 2 | 2.75 in | — |
| May 30, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 19, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.71 W Strong City | Chase | — | 19:49 local · NCEI |
| Apr 19, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.71 W Strong City | Chase | — | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 6, 2006 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3 N Cottonwood Falls | Chase | $5K | 15:50 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 1991 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Chase | — | 17:23 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 1985 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Chase | — | 19:25 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 5 29%
- 1–2 in 10 59%
- 2 in + 2 12%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Strong City | Chase | — | 23:24 local · NCEI |
| Apr 19, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.71 W Strong City | Chase | — | 19:49 local · NCEI |
| Apr 19, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.71 W Strong City | Chase | — | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SW Strong City | Chase | — | 18:33 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SW Strong City | Chase | — | 17:41 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 2020 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.88 SW Strong City | Chase | — | 06:20 local · NCEI |
| Sep 27, 2019 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.54 W Strong City | Chase | — | 19:18 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2011 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Strong City | Chase | — | 19:43 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2010 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.54 W Strong City | Chase | — | 18:23 local · NCEI |
| Apr 6, 2006 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3 N Cottonwood Falls | Chase | $5K | 15:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2005 | 0.75 inpenny | Strong City | Chase | — | 19:02 local · NCEI |
| Feb 29, 2004 | 0.75 inpenny | 1 E Strong City | Chase | — | 18:09 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Strong City
- Cottonwood Falls 3 km · 50
- Elmdale 10 km · 10
- Dunlap 25 km · 15
- Matfield Green 26 km · 12
- Americus 27 km · 27
- Wilsey 29 km · 32
- Emporia 30 km · 99
- Council Grove 30 km · 48
Questions about hail in Strong City
How often does it hail in Strong City, Kansas?
17 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Strong City since 1971. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.5 reports a year. That ranks #489 of 612 Kansas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Strong City?
Most reports come in June, April, May. June alone accounts for 29% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Strong City?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 19, 2023 near 2.71 W Strong City. 12% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Strong City?
The most recent report in this data is from June 8, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Strong City had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 5 reports. The most recent was June 8, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.