Hail history for Erlanger, Kentucky
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Erlanger since 1998, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Erlanger
- Last hail
- Mar 14, 2019
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 0
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 8, 1998
11 reports on 11 days since 1998 · #127 of 156 Kentucky places
Hail map · Erlanger
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Erlanger is from March 14, 2019. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Erlanger
The latest hail report in and around Erlanger is from March 14, 2019, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Erlanger logged 7 reports on 7 hail days, about 0.3 reports a year. That is 30% less than the median Kentucky town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #127 of 156 Kentucky cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Erlanger accounts for 21% of the 53 reports filed in Kenton County.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 4% for the median Kentucky town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 8, 1998 near Erlanger.
The busiest year was 2003, with 2 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in April (45% of reports); 73% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Erlanger 0.3
- Kenton County 1.9
- Median Kentucky town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Erlanger 7
- Kenton County 28
- Median Kentucky town on this site 8
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Erlanger 9%
- Kenton County 2%
- Median Kentucky town on this site 4%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 1998 | 2.75 inbaseball | Erlanger | Kenton | — | 02:08 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2006 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Erlanger | Kenton | $10K | 23:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2005 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Erlanger | Kenton | $8K | 12:59 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2009 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Erlanger | Kenton | — | 18:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SE Erlanger | Kenton | — | 17:26 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 5 45%
- 1–2 in 5 45%
- 2 in + 1 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SE Erlanger | Kenton | — | 17:26 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SE Erlanger | Kenton | — | 19:06 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2013 | 0.88 innickel | 0.87 SE Erlanger | Kenton | — | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 25, 2012 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 S Crescent Spgs | Kenton | — | 22:49 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2009 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Erlanger | Kenton | — | 18:50 local · NCEI |
| Nov 5, 2007 | 0.75 inpenny | Erlanger | Kenton | $1K | 14:29 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2006 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Erlanger | Kenton | $10K | 23:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2005 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Erlanger | Kenton | $8K | 12:59 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2003 | 0.75 inpenny | Erlanger | Kenton | — | 15:27 local · NCEI |
| May 2, 2003 | 0.75 inpenny | Erlanger | Kenton | — | 14:41 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 1998 | 2.75 inbaseball | Erlanger | Kenton | — | 02:08 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Erlanger
- Florence 7 km · 15
- Independence 10 km · 19
- Hebron 10 km · 18
- Burlington 11 km · 14
- Union 12 km · 10
- Alexandria 20 km · 17
- Dry Ridge 39 km · 13
- Williamstown 45 km · 14
Questions about hail in Erlanger
How often does it hail in Erlanger, Kentucky?
11 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Erlanger since 1998. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.3 reports a year. That ranks #127 of 156 Kentucky places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Erlanger?
Most reports come in April, June, March. April alone accounts for 45% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Erlanger?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 8, 1998 near Erlanger. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Erlanger?
The most recent report in this data is from March 14, 2019 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Erlanger had in the last five years?
None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Erlanger since November 3, 2021. The last one was on March 14, 2019.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.