Hail history for Hardin County, Kentucky
Every NOAA hail report filed in Hardin County since 1974, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Hardin County
- Last hail
- Aug 22, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 14 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Apr 3, 1974
101 reports on 61 days since 1974 · #10 of 121 Kentucky counties
Hail map · Hardin County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Hardin County is from August 22, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Hardin County
The latest hail report in Hardin County is from August 22, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on April 13, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Hardin County logged 62 reports on 30 hail days, about 3.1 reports a year. That is about twice the median Kentucky county (1.4 a year) and ranks #10 of 121 Kentucky counties for all-time reports. Hardin County holds 2% of all 6,632 hail reports in Kentucky.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Kentucky county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on April 3, 1974.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (31) compared with 2006–2015 (31). The busiest year was 2006, with 10 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in May (33% of reports); 62% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Hardin County 3.1
- Median Kentucky county 1.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Hardin County 30
- Median Kentucky county 19
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Hardin County 6%
- Median Kentucky county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 6 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 22, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | View |
| May 23, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 6 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 19, 2022 | 3 | 2.00 in | — |
| Apr 13, 2022 | 2 | 2.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1974 | 4.50 insoftball | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2022 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.88 SW Rogersville | 19:04 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2002 | 2.75 inbaseball | Elizabeth Town | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2002 | 2.75 inbaseball | Ft Knox | 17:35 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.97 ESE Colesburg | 18:20 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 37 37%
- 1–2 in 58 57%
- 2 in + 6 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 22, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 NNE White Mills | 19:34 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| May 23, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 2.19 E Gaithers | 07:00 local · NCEI |
| May 23, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Glendale | 06:56 local · NCEI |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.64 E Vine Grove | 05:52 local · NCEI |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 S Vine Grove | 05:50 local · NCEI |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.76 NE Long View | 05:50 local · NCEI |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.97 NNE North Four Corners | 05:48 local · NCEI |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.55 E Long View | 04:29 local · NCEI |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Rineyville | 04:25 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.97 ESE Colesburg | 18:20 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.64 SSE Colesburg | 18:19 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.48 NE Colesburg | 18:13 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Hardin County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Elizabethtown | 22 | 2.75 in |
| Radcliff | 15 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Knox | 9 | 9 | May 1, 2002 |
| Rineyville | 8 | 8 | Feb 28, 2024 |
| Upton | 8 | 6 | Apr 8, 2020 |
| Vine Grove | 6 | 4 | Feb 28, 2024 |
| West Point | 4 | 4 | Apr 3, 2007 |
| Cecilia | 3 | 3 | May 10, 2016 |
Questions about hail in Hardin County
How often does it hail in Hardin County, Kentucky?
101 hail reports have been logged in Hardin County since 1974. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.1 reports a year. That ranks #10 of 121 Kentucky counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Hardin County?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 33% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Hardin County?
4.50 in (softball size) on April 3, 1974. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Hardin County?
The most recent report in this data is from August 22, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Hardin County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 14 reports. The most recent was August 22, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.