Hail history for Monroe County, Kentucky
Every NOAA hail report filed in Monroe County since 1982, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Monroe County
- Last hail
- Jun 30, 2023
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · Jul 20, 2018
30 reports on 23 days since 1982 · #97 of 121 Kentucky counties
Hail map · Monroe County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Monroe County is from June 30, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Monroe County
The latest hail report in Monroe County is from June 30, 2023, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on June 30, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Monroe County logged 26 reports on 20 hail days, about 1.3 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Kentucky county (1.4 a year) and ranks #97 of 121 Kentucky counties for all-time reports. Monroe County holds 0% of all 6,632 hail reports in Kentucky.
10% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Kentucky county. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on July 20, 2018 near 0.55 W Tompkinsville.
Reports were down 47% in 2016–2025 (9) compared with 2006–2015 (17). The busiest year was 2006, with 5 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in July (33% of reports); 30% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Monroe County 1.3
- Median Kentucky county 1.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Monroe County 20
- Median Kentucky county 19
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Monroe County 10%
- Median Kentucky county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 20, 2018 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 0.55 W Tompkinsville | 17:54 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2015 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.8 WSW Tompkinsville | 12:34 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2015 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.55 W Tompkinsville | 12:38 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2016 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Gamaliel | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.55 W Tompkinsville | 12:37 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 7 23%
- 1–2 in 20 67%
- 2 in + 3 10%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.11 W Fountain Run | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.89 NW Grandview | 00:28 local · NCEI |
| Jan 13, 2020 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.66 SW Harlan Xrds | 22:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 13, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.35 NNW Gamaliel | 14:46 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 W Tompkinsville | 18:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2018 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 0.55 W Tompkinsville | 17:54 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.3 WNW Rockbridge | 16:59 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2016 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Gamaliel | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2016 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 S Moores Mill | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2015 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.55 W Tompkinsville | 12:38 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.55 W Tompkinsville | 12:37 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2015 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.8 WSW Tompkinsville | 12:34 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Monroe County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Tompkinsville | 13 | 4.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gamaliel | 6 | 5 | Aug 13, 2019 |
| Fountain Run | 3 | 3 | Jun 30, 2023 |
Questions about hail in Monroe County
How often does it hail in Monroe County, Kentucky?
30 hail reports have been logged in Monroe County since 1982. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.3 reports a year. That ranks #97 of 121 Kentucky counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Monroe County?
Most reports come in July, June, February. July alone accounts for 33% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Monroe County?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on July 20, 2018 near 0.55 W Tompkinsville. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Monroe County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 30, 2023 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Monroe County had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was June 30, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.