Hail history for Hillsdale County, Michigan
Every NOAA hail report filed in Hillsdale County since 1973, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Hillsdale County
- Last hail
- May 7, 2024
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · Jun 19, 2021
62 reports on 44 days since 1973 · #39 of 84 Michigan counties
Hail map · Hillsdale County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Hillsdale County is from May 7, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Hillsdale County
The latest hail report in Hillsdale County is from May 7, 2024, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on May 7, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Hillsdale County logged 16 reports on 12 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is 36% less than the median Michigan county (1.3 a year) and ranks #39 of 84 Michigan counties for all-time reports. Hillsdale County holds 1% of all 6,085 hail reports in Michigan.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 4% for the median Michigan county. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on June 19, 2021 near 4.63 NNE Prattville.
Reports were down 40% in 2016–2025 (6) compared with 2006–2015 (10). The busiest year was 2003, with 12 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in May (26% of reports); 65% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Hillsdale County 0.8
- Median Michigan county 1.3
Hail days 2006–2025
- Hillsdale County 12
- Median Michigan county 17
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Hillsdale County 8%
- Median Michigan county 4%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 19, 2021 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 4.63 NNE Prattville | — | 21:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.86 SW Pittsford | — | 21:00 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2004 | 2.00 inhen egg | North Adams | — | 21:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 1996 | 2.00 inhen egg | Reading | $2.0 million | 14:45 local · NCEI |
| Aug 26, 1986 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | — | 16:39 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 30 48%
- 1–2 in 27 44%
- 2 in + 5 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.24 NW Hillsdale | $12K | 18:43 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2021 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 4.63 NNE Prattville | — | 21:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.86 SW Pittsford | — | 21:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 1, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Moscow | — | 19:19 local · NCEI |
| Jun 1, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.61 SSW Ransom | — | 18:55 local · NCEI |
| Feb 28, 2017 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.52 E Camden | — | 23:15 local · NCEI |
| Aug 2, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 NW Osseo | — | 22:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2014 | 0.75 inpenny | 5.08 NNE Prattville | — | 13:28 local · NCEI |
| Sep 3, 2011 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.14 NW Allen | — | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2011 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.51 W Somerset | — | 13:35 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2011 | 0.88 innickel | Montgomery | — | 14:55 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2007 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Reading | — | 15:45 local · NCEI |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale | 9 | 7 | May 7, 2024 |
| Reading | 7 | 6 | May 1, 2007 |
| Pittsford | 6 | 6 | Jun 19, 2021 |
| Camden | 5 | 5 | Feb 28, 2017 |
| Lake LeAnn | 5 | 5 | Jun 1, 2019 |
| Montgomery | 5 | 4 | May 22, 2011 |
| Litchfield | 4 | 4 | Apr 22, 2006 |
| Allen | 3 | 3 | Jul 20, 2003 |
| North Adams | 3 | 2 | May 6, 2004 |
| Cement City | 2 | 2 | May 9, 2003 |
| Jonesville | 1 | 1 | Jun 13, 1984 |
| Waldron | 1 | 1 | Jun 2, 1980 |
Questions about hail in Hillsdale County
How often does it hail in Hillsdale County, Michigan?
62 hail reports have been logged in Hillsdale County since 1973. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #39 of 84 Michigan counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Hillsdale County?
Most reports come in May, June, April. May alone accounts for 26% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Hillsdale County?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on June 19, 2021 near 4.63 NNE Prattville. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Hillsdale County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 7, 2024 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Hillsdale County had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was May 7, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.