Hail history for Huron County, Michigan
Every NOAA hail report filed in Huron County since 1969, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Huron County
- Last hail
- May 17, 2026
- 2.50 in, tennis ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 8 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · May 15, 2007
81 reports on 51 days since 1969 · #25 of 84 Michigan counties
Hail map · Huron County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Huron County is from May 17, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Huron County
The latest hail report in Huron County is from May 17, 2026, 2.50 in (tennis ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on May 17, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Huron County logged 36 reports on 21 hail days, about 1.8 reports a year. That is 44% more than the median Michigan county (1.3 a year) and ranks #25 of 84 Michigan counties for all-time reports. Huron County holds 1% of all 6,085 hail reports in Michigan.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 4% for the median Michigan county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on May 15, 2007 near 2.04 SW Bad Axe.
Reports were down 71% in 2016–2025 (8) compared with 2006–2015 (28). The busiest year was 2012, with 7 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (37% of reports); 59% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Huron County 1.8
- Median Michigan county 1.3
Hail days 2006–2025
- Huron County 21
- Median Michigan county 17
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Huron County 6%
- Median Michigan county 4%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2026 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| Aug 7, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 4 | 1.50 in | — |
| Aug 3, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2007 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.04 SW Bad Axe | 15:15 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2000 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2 SSW Sebewaing | 17:23 local · NCEI |
| May 17, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.5 E Ruth | 18:26 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2007 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2 W Bad Axe | 15:16 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2004 | 2.00 inhen egg | Bad Axe | 16:30 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 41 51%
- 1–2 in 35 43%
- 2 in + 5 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.5 E Ruth | — | 18:26 local · NCEI |
| May 17, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Ulby | — | 18:06 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 E Owendale | — | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Port Austin | — | 19:56 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 3.55 W Port Crescent | — | 19:52 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.85 NW Gotts Corners | — | 19:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Pigeon | — | 19:42 local · NCEI |
| Aug 3, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Sebewaing | — | 17:02 local · NCEI |
| Jul 23, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 N Caseville | — | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| May 29, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.55 SE Redman | $500 | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 2, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.85 NW Harbor Beach | — | 18:12 local · NCEI |
| Aug 2, 2015 | 0.75 inpenny | Bad Axe | — | 17:56 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Huron County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Axe | 15 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harbor Beach | 8 | 8 | Aug 2, 2015 |
| Sebewaing | 6 | 6 | Aug 3, 2023 |
| Caseville | 5 | 5 | Jul 23, 2017 |
| Ubly | 5 | 5 | May 17, 2026 |
| Bay Port | 4 | 4 | May 3, 2012 |
| Elkton | 4 | 4 | Apr 10, 2011 |
| Owendale | 4 | 4 | Aug 7, 2025 |
| Port Austin | 4 | 4 | Apr 2, 2025 |
| Kinde | 3 | 3 | May 3, 2012 |
| Minden City | 3 | 3 | May 17, 2026 |
| Pigeon | 3 | 3 | Apr 2, 2025 |
| Port Hope | 2 | 2 | May 17, 1999 |
| Forestville | 1 | 1 | Aug 10, 1992 |
Questions about hail in Huron County
How often does it hail in Huron County, Michigan?
81 hail reports have been logged in Huron County since 1969. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.8 reports a year. That ranks #25 of 84 Michigan counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Huron County?
Most reports come in May, August, April. May alone accounts for 37% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Huron County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on May 15, 2007 near 2.04 SW Bad Axe. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Huron County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 17, 2026 (2.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Huron County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 8 reports. The most recent was May 17, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.