Hail history for St. Clair Shores, Michigan
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of St. Clair Shores since 1976, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · St. Clair Shores
- Last hail
- Jul 20, 2023
- 1.50 in, ping pong ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
- Largest ever
- 1.75 in
- golf ball · Jun 25, 2009
15 reports on 12 days since 1976 · #60 of 130 Michigan places
Hail map · St. Clair Shores
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in St. Clair Shores is from July 20, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about St. Clair Shores
The latest hail report in and around St. Clair Shores is from July 20, 2023, 1.50 in (ping pong ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on July 20, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, St. Clair Shores logged 9 reports on 6 hail days, about 0.5 reports a year. That is 29% more than the median Michigan town on this site (0.3 a year) and ranks #60 of 130 Michigan cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. St. Clair Shores accounts for 8% of the 187 reports filed in Macomb County.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median Michigan town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.75 in (golf ball) on June 25, 2009 near 0.8 NE Roseville.
Reports were up 25% in 2016–2025 (5) compared with 2006–2015 (4). The busiest year was 2019, with 3 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in June (33% of reports); 47% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- St. Clair Shores 0.5
- Macomb County 6.0
- Median Michigan town on this site 0.3
Hail days 2006–2025
- St. Clair Shores 6
- Macomb County 52
- Median Michigan town on this site 5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- St. Clair Shores 0%
- Macomb County 1%
- Median Michigan town on this site 0%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2009 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.8 NE Roseville | Macomb | $1K | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 2, 1988 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Macomb | — | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.51 E Roseville | Macomb | — | 14:40 local · NCEI |
| Sep 13, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.68 ESE East Detroit | Macomb | — | 13:52 local · NCEI |
| Jun 28, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 SE Roseville | Macomb | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 7 47%
- 1–2 in 8 53%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.51 E Roseville | Macomb | — | 14:40 local · NCEI |
| Sep 13, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.68 ESE East Detroit | Macomb | — | 13:52 local · NCEI |
| Jun 28, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 SE Roseville | Macomb | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 28, 2019 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.58 NE Roseville | Macomb | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 28, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 SE Roseville | Macomb | — | 15:34 local · NCEI |
| Aug 4, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 SE Roseville | Macomb | — | 16:18 local · NCEI |
| Aug 19, 2010 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.58 NE Roseville | Macomb | — | 18:48 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2009 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.8 NE Roseville | Macomb | $1K | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2009 | 0.88 innickel | 2.4 NNE St Clair Shrs | Macomb | $1K | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 26, 2005 | 0.88 innickel | 1 NW Roseville | Macomb | — | 12:24 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2004 | 0.75 inpenny | Roseville | Macomb | — | 00:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 2001 | 0.75 inpenny | Roseville | Macomb | — | 10:45 local · NCEI |
Hail history near St. Clair Shores
- Warren 11 km · 33
- Mount Clemens 12 km · 16
- Sterling Heights 15 km · 36
- Detroit 21 km · 48
- Troy 23 km · 16
- New Baltimore 25 km · 10
- Southfield 30 km · 12
- Dearborn Heights 37 km · 12
Questions about hail in St. Clair Shores
How often does it hail in St. Clair Shores, Michigan?
15 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of St. Clair Shores since 1976. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.5 reports a year. That ranks #60 of 130 Michigan places by number of reports.
When is hail season in St. Clair Shores?
Most reports come in June, August, July. June alone accounts for 33% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in St. Clair Shores?
1.75 in (golf ball size) on June 25, 2009 near 0.8 NE Roseville. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in St. Clair Shores?
The most recent report in this data is from July 20, 2023 (1.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has St. Clair Shores had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was July 20, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.