Hail history for Maple Grove, Minnesota
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Maple Grove since 1962, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Maple Grove
- Last hail
- Aug 5, 2019
- 2.50 in, tennis ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 0
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Aug 5, 2019
31 reports on 17 days since 1962 · #54 of 451 Minnesota places
Hail map · Maple Grove
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Maple Grove is from August 5, 2019. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Maple Grove
The latest hail report in and around Maple Grove is from August 5, 2019, 2.50 in (tennis ball size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Maple Grove logged 24 reports on 11 hail days, about 1.2 reports a year. That is 2.7 times the median Minnesota town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #54 of 451 Minnesota cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Maple Grove accounts for 5% of the 586 reports filed in Hennepin County.
13% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Minnesota town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on August 5, 2019 near 2.93 NNE Hamel.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (12) compared with 2006–2015 (12). The busiest year was 2019, with 8 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (29% of reports); 52% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Maple Grove 1.2
- Hennepin County 18.6
- Median Minnesota town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Maple Grove 11
- Hennepin County 92
- Median Minnesota town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Maple Grove 13%
- Hennepin County 9%
- Median Minnesota town on this site 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 3 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2019 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.93 NNE Hamel | Hennepin | 12:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 5, 2019 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.69 SW Osseo | Hennepin | 12:11 local · NCEI |
| Aug 5, 2019 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.29 NNE Hamel | Hennepin | 12:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 29, 2015 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.08 E Corcoran | Hennepin | 14:50 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2008 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.07 WSW Osseo | Hennepin | 16:55 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 9 29%
- 1–2 in 18 58%
- 2 in + 4 13%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2019 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.69 SW Osseo | Hennepin | 12:11 local · NCEI |
| Aug 5, 2019 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.13 SSW Osseo | Hennepin | 12:05 local · NCEI |
| Aug 5, 2019 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.69 SW Osseo | Hennepin | 12:05 local · NCEI |
| Aug 5, 2019 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.93 NNE Hamel | Hennepin | 12:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 5, 2019 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.29 NNE Hamel | Hennepin | 12:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 15, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.54 SW Maple Grove | Hennepin | 16:28 local · NCEI |
| Jul 15, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.01 SW Osseo | Hennepin | 16:24 local · NCEI |
| Jul 15, 2019 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.19 SW Maple Grove | Hennepin | 16:17 local · NCEI |
| Aug 24, 2018 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.07 WSW Osseo | Hennepin | 08:15 local · NCEI |
| Aug 3, 2018 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.07 WSW Osseo | Hennepin | 07:40 local · NCEI |
| Aug 4, 2016 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.07 WSW Osseo | Hennepin | 05:41 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2016 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.85 SW Osseo | Hennepin | 16:47 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Maple Grove
- Brooklyn Park 9 km · 43
- Plymouth 10 km · 36
- Crystal 12 km · 16
- Rogers 12 km · 15
- Anoka 13 km · 22
- Coon Rapids 14 km · 26
- Ramsey 16 km · 30
- Fridley 16 km · 19
Questions about hail in Maple Grove
How often does it hail in Maple Grove, Minnesota?
31 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Maple Grove since 1962. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.2 reports a year. That ranks #54 of 451 Minnesota places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Maple Grove?
Most reports come in May, August, June. May alone accounts for 29% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Maple Grove?
2.75 in (baseball size) on August 5, 2019 near 2.93 NNE Hamel. 13% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Maple Grove?
The most recent report in this data is from August 5, 2019 (2.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Maple Grove had in the last five years?
None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Maple Grove since November 3, 2021. The last one was on August 5, 2019.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.