Hail history for Mountain Iron, Minnesota
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mountain Iron since 1958, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Mountain Iron
- Last hail
- Jun 12, 2024
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · May 26, 1958
17 reports on 12 days since 1958 · #215 of 451 Minnesota places
Hail map · Mountain Iron
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Mountain Iron is from June 12, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Mountain Iron
The latest hail report in and around Mountain Iron is from June 12, 2024, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on June 12, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Mountain Iron logged 12 reports on 8 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is 33% more than the median Minnesota town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #215 of 451 Minnesota cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Mountain Iron accounts for 3% of the 535 reports filed in St. Louis County.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Minnesota town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on May 26, 1958.
Reports were up 200% in 2016–2025 (9) compared with 2006–2015 (3). The busiest year was 2024, with 5 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in June (47% of reports); 65% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Mountain Iron 0.6
- St. Louis County 17.5
- Median Minnesota town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Mountain Iron 8
- St. Louis County 118
- Median Minnesota town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Mountain Iron 6%
- St. Louis County 8%
- Median Minnesota town on this site 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2024 | 5 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 12, 2022 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 26, 1958 | 2.50 intennis ball | — | St. Louis | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Mountain Iron | St. Louis | 17:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 22, 2002 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2 NW Eveleth | St. Louis | 14:22 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2012 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Mountain Iron | St. Louis | 19:03 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Hopper | St. Louis | 17:03 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 5 29%
- 1–2 in 11 65%
- 2 in + 1 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Mountain Iron | St. Louis | 17:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Hopper | St. Louis | 17:03 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Mountain Iron | St. Louis | 17:02 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.47 W Hopper | St. Louis | 17:01 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Wolf | St. Louis | 16:58 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2022 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.79 SW Florenton | St. Louis | 19:05 local · NCEI |
| Aug 20, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 S Kinney | St. Louis | 05:25 local · NCEI |
| Jun 29, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 N Mountain Iron | St. Louis | 06:07 local · NCEI |
| Sep 5, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Rainy Jct | St. Louis | 22:37 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2012 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Mountain Iron | St. Louis | 19:03 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2011 | 0.88 innickel | 1.66 N Hopper | St. Louis | 20:57 local · NCEI |
| Jul 31, 2006 | 0.88 innickel | Coleraine | Itasca | 16:07 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Mountain Iron
Questions about hail in Mountain Iron
How often does it hail in Mountain Iron, Minnesota?
17 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mountain Iron since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #215 of 451 Minnesota places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Mountain Iron?
Most reports come in June, July, May. June alone accounts for 47% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Mountain Iron?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on May 26, 1958. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Mountain Iron?
The most recent report in this data is from June 12, 2024 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Mountain Iron had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was June 12, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.