Hail history for Sacred Heart, Minnesota
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Sacred Heart since 1991, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Sacred Heart
- Last hail
- Sep 21, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 1.50 in
- ping pong ball · Sep 5, 2020
18 reports on 15 days since 1991 · #197 of 451 Minnesota places
Hail map · Sacred Heart
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Sacred Heart is from September 21, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Sacred Heart
The latest hail report in and around Sacred Heart is from September 21, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on June 17, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Sacred Heart logged 11 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is 22% more than the median Minnesota town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #197 of 451 Minnesota cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Sacred Heart accounts for 10% of the 187 reports filed in Renville County.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Minnesota town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.50 in (ping pong ball) on September 5, 2020 near 2.81 ENE Sacred Heart.
Reports were up 75% in 2016–2025 (7) compared with 2006–2015 (4). The busiest year was 2020, with 3 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in June (28% of reports); 44% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Sacred Heart 0.6
- Renville County 4.3
- Median Minnesota town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Sacred Heart 9
- Renville County 47
- Median Minnesota town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Sacred Heart 0%
- Renville County 8%
- Median Minnesota town on this site 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 17, 2024 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2020 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.81 ENE Sacred Heart | Renville | 22:15 local · NCEI |
| Sep 5, 2020 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Sacred Heart | Renville | 22:06 local · NCEI |
| Aug 15, 1991 | 1.50 inping pong ball | — | Renville | 13:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Sacred Heart | Renville | 21:03 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.85 NW Sacred Heart | Renville | 05:22 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 10 56%
- 1–2 in 8 44%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.85 NW Sacred Heart | Renville | 05:22 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Sacred Heart | Renville | 21:03 local · NCEI |
| Sep 5, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.81 ENE Sacred Heart | Renville | 22:22 local · NCEI |
| Sep 5, 2020 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.81 ENE Sacred Heart | Renville | 22:15 local · NCEI |
| Sep 5, 2020 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Sacred Heart | Renville | 22:06 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.96 W Sacred Heart | Renville | 09:23 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.45 N Sacred Heart | Renville | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2012 | 0.75 inpenny | Sacred Heart | Renville | 16:36 local · NCEI |
| Jul 10, 2011 | 0.75 inpenny | Sacred Heart | Renville | 19:55 local · NCEI |
| Aug 12, 2010 | 0.75 inpenny | Sacred Heart | Renville | 22:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2010 | 0.75 inpenny | Sacred Heart | Renville | 20:03 local · NCEI |
| Jun 7, 2005 | 0.88 innickel | 6 SW Lake Crystal | Blue Earth | 19:15 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Sacred Heart
- Renville 12 km · 17
- Granite Falls 15 km · 12
- Danube 20 km · 15
- Clara City 20 km · 12
- Prinsburg 21 km · 10
- Olivia 28 km · 23
- Blomkest 31 km · 14
- Cottonwood 32 km · 13
Questions about hail in Sacred Heart
How often does it hail in Sacred Heart, Minnesota?
18 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Sacred Heart since 1991. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #197 of 451 Minnesota places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Sacred Heart?
Most reports come in June, September, April. June alone accounts for 28% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Sacred Heart?
1.50 in (ping pong ball size) on September 5, 2020 near 2.81 ENE Sacred Heart. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Sacred Heart?
The most recent report in this data is from September 21, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Sacred Heart had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was September 21, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.