Hail history for Panola County, Mississippi
Every NOAA hail report filed in Panola County since 1968, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Panola County
- Last hail
- Mar 6, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 9
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 16 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · Apr 27, 2011
96 reports on 72 days since 1968 · #37 of 83 Mississippi counties
Hail map · Panola County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Panola County is from March 6, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Panola County
The latest hail report in Panola County is from March 6, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 9 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on December 9, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Panola County logged 50 reports on 34 hail days, about 2.5 reports a year. That is 14% more than the median Mississippi county (2.2 a year) and ranks #37 of 83 Mississippi counties for all-time reports. Panola County holds 1% of all 8,463 hail reports in Mississippi.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 4% for the median Mississippi county. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on April 27, 2011 near 0.63 SSE Batesville.
Reports were down 48% in 2016–2025 (17) compared with 2006–2015 (33). The busiest year was 2009, with 8 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (25% of reports); 65% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Panola County 2.5
- Median Mississippi county 2.2
Hail days 2006–2025
- Panola County 34
- Median Mississippi county 33
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Panola County 3%
- Median Mississippi county 4%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2026 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 4 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Dec 9, 2023 | 1 | 2.75 in | — |
| Jul 2, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 4 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 27, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| May 4, 2022 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 30, 2022 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2011 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 0.63 SSE Batesville | 12:10 local · NCEI |
| Dec 9, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.71 E Batesville | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.52 ENE Parksplace | 18:53 local · NCEI |
| Mar 6, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.32 ENE Pleasant Grove | 22:28 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.57 E Sardis | 15:20 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 37 39%
- 1–2 in 56 58%
- 2 in + 3 3%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.32 ENE Pleasant Grove | 22:28 local · NCEI |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.07 S Central Academy | 20:10 local · NCEI |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Batesville | 20:01 local · NCEI |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Sardis | 19:49 local · NCEI |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.9 SW Como | 19:47 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.57 E Sardis | 15:20 local · NCEI |
| Dec 9, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.71 E Batesville | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.9 SE Batesville | 14:42 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1 ENE Crenshaw | 18:53 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.25 ESE Batesville | 17:48 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Buxton | 17:47 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 SSW Batesville | 17:45 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Panola County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Batesville | 44 | 4.00 in |
| Sardis | 11 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pope | 6 | 6 | Aug 20, 2018 |
| Como | 4 | 4 | Feb 26, 2026 |
| Courtland | 3 | 3 | Aug 22, 2015 |
| Crenshaw | 3 | 2 | Jun 11, 2023 |
Questions about hail in Panola County
How often does it hail in Panola County, Mississippi?
96 hail reports have been logged in Panola County since 1968. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.5 reports a year. That ranks #37 of 83 Mississippi counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Panola County?
Most reports come in April, June, May. April alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Panola County?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on April 27, 2011 near 0.63 SSE Batesville. 3% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Panola County?
The most recent report in this data is from March 6, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Panola County had in the last five years?
9 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 16 reports. The most recent was March 6, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.