Hail history for Bates County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Bates County since 1963, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Bates County
- Last hail
- May 8, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 14
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 23 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.25 in
- grapefruit · May 27, 2017
192 reports on 107 days since 1963 · #36 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Bates County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Bates County is from May 8, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Bates County
The latest hail report in Bates County is from May 8, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 14 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on July 17, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Bates County logged 97 reports on 49 hail days, about 4.8 reports a year. That is 37% more than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #36 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Bates County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 4.25 in (grapefruit) on May 27, 2017 near 1.28 WSW Aaron.
Reports were down 44% in 2016–2025 (35) compared with 2006–2015 (62). The busiest year was 2003, with 25 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in May (28% of reports); 65% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Bates County 4.8
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Bates County 49
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Bates County 7%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 10 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2026 | 4 | 1.00 in | — |
| Sep 3, 2025 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 19, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 26, 2024 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 8, 2023 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Oct 12, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 7, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 29, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 5, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 27, 2017 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 1.28 WSW Aaron | — | 12:02 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2003 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | Adrian | $6.8 million | 19:57 local · NCEI |
| Mar 12, 2006 | 3.00 inteacup | Virginia | $75K | 19:20 local · NCEI |
| Mar 24, 2009 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.51 NW Pleasant Ridge | — | 07:12 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2008 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.88 NE Rich Hill | — | 12:35 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 67 35%
- 1–2 in 112 58%
- 2 in + 13 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.87 NW Pleasant Ridge | 16:39 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Butler | 16:34 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Butler | 16:32 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.08 W Butler Mem Arpt | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| Sep 3, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 S Adrian | 21:18 local · NCEI |
| Sep 3, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Adrian | 19:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.97 NNE Rich Hill | 16:56 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.27 ESE Ballard | 14:25 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 E Rich Hill | 07:28 local · NCEI |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.77 WNW Rich Hill | 21:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Sprague | 21:35 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.04 E Rich Hill | 14:44 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Bates County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amsterdam | 8 | 7 | May 30, 2017 |
| Foster | 8 | 6 | May 8, 2023 |
| Hume | 8 | 7 | Apr 26, 2024 |
| Amoret | 6 | 5 | Mar 9, 2017 |
| Passaic | 6 | 5 | May 4, 2020 |
| Merwin | 5 | 5 | Aug 8, 2012 |
| Rockville | 4 | 4 | Feb 28, 2017 |
Questions about hail in Bates County
How often does it hail in Bates County, Missouri?
192 hail reports have been logged in Bates County since 1963. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.8 reports a year. That ranks #36 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Bates County?
Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 28% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Bates County?
4.25 in (grapefruit size) on May 27, 2017 near 1.28 WSW Aaron. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Bates County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 8, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Bates County had in the last five years?
14 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 23 reports. The most recent was May 8, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.