Hail history for Benton County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Benton County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Benton County
- Last hail
- Nov 17, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 14 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · May 26, 2024
181 reports on 122 days since 1956 · #39 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Benton County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Benton County is from November 17, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Benton County
The latest hail report in Benton County is from November 17, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on May 26, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Benton County logged 73 reports on 47 hail days, about 3.6 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #39 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Benton County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on May 26, 2024 near 4.27 NE Racket.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (39) compared with 2006–2015 (34). The busiest year was 2003, with 20 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in April (29% of reports); 66% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Benton County 3.6
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Benton County 47
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Benton County 3%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 17, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Sep 17, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 11, 2024 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 4 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 3 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 26, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.27 NE Racket | $20K | 14:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2016 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.79 WNW Cole Camp | $100K | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 1998 | 2.00 inhen egg | Lakeview Hgt | $15K | 09:15 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 1990 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | — | 19:34 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 1982 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | — | 17:45 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 70 39%
- 1–2 in 105 58%
- 2 in + 6 3%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 17, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 N Knobby | — | 13:22 local · NCEI |
| Sep 17, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.13 NE Mt Hulda | — | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Warsaw | — | 14:58 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.57 WNW Santiago | — | 20:15 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.27 NE Racket | $20K | 14:45 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Fristoe | — | 14:06 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.34 SSE Cole Camp | — | 07:51 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 3 SW Mora | — | 07:47 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.14 NNE Ionia | — | 07:43 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 S Lincoln | — | 13:02 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.04 ESE Racket | — | 13:00 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 0.54 E Warsaw | — | 14:15 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Benton County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Warsaw | 38 | 1.75 in |
| Cole Camp | 32 | 2.00 in |
| Lincoln | 18 | 1.75 in |
| Bent Tree Harbor | 12 | 2.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Branch | 4 | 4 | Apr 17, 2013 |
Questions about hail in Benton County
How often does it hail in Benton County, Missouri?
181 hail reports have been logged in Benton County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.6 reports a year. That ranks #39 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Benton County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 29% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Benton County?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on May 26, 2024 near 4.27 NE Racket. 3% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Benton County?
The most recent report in this data is from November 17, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Benton County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 14 reports. The most recent was November 17, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.