Hail history for Carter County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Carter County since 1976, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Carter County
- Last hail
- Aug 19, 2026
- 2.00 in, hen egg size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 12
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 16 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Mar 5, 1996
96 reports on 73 days since 1976 · #95 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Carter County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Carter County is from August 19, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Carter County
The latest hail report in Carter County is from August 19, 2026, 2.00 in (hen egg size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 12 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on April 28, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Carter County logged 51 reports on 37 hail days, about 2.5 reports a year. That is 28% less than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #95 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Carter County holds 0% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on March 5, 1996 near Ellsinore.
Reports were up 119% in 2016–2025 (35) compared with 2006–2015 (16). The busiest year was 2025, with 7 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (27% of reports); 56% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Carter County 2.5
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Carter County 37
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Carter County 6%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2020 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | |||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | 1 | 2.00 in | View |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1 | 2.50 in | — |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 1, 2025 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Sep 24, 2022 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 15, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 30, 2022 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Dec 5, 2021 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 5, 1996 | 3.00 inteacup | Ellsinore | $30K | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| Mar 5, 1996 | 3.00 inteacup | Van Buren | $50K | 16:04 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | Grandin | — | 15:38 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.66 NW Van Buren | — | 13:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 19, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1 N Van Buren | — | 03:19 UTC · NWS prelim. |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 41 43%
- 1–2 in 49 51%
- 2 in + 6 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1 N Van Buren | — | 03:19 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | Grandin | — | 15:38 local · NCEI |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.29 ESE Van Buren | — | 13:33 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 2.95 WNW Fremont | — | 15:53 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.66 NW Van Buren | — | 13:30 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Van Buren | — | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Fremont | — | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.89 NW Van Buren | — | 15:23 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.99 WNW Fremont | — | 15:10 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.96 NNE Van Buren Muni Arpt | — | 18:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Van Buren | — | 16:07 local · NCEI |
| Sep 24, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.5 W Ellsinore | $1K | 16:55 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Carter County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandin | 7 | 6 | Apr 28, 2026 |
Questions about hail in Carter County
How often does it hail in Carter County, Missouri?
96 hail reports have been logged in Carter County since 1976. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.5 reports a year. That ranks #95 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Carter County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 27% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Carter County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on March 5, 1996 near Ellsinore. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Carter County?
The most recent report in this data is from August 19, 2026 (2.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Carter County had in the last five years?
12 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 16 reports. The most recent was August 19, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.