Hail history for Cedar County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Cedar County since 1965, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Cedar County
- Last hail
- Apr 28, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 10
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 17 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 26, 2026
163 reports on 114 days since 1965 · #46 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Cedar County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Cedar County is from April 28, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Cedar County
The latest hail report in Cedar County is from April 28, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 10 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on April 26, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Cedar County logged 61 reports on 41 hail days, about 3.0 reports a year. That is 14% less than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #46 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Cedar County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 26, 2026 near 1.24 W Claud.
Reports were down 48% in 2016–2025 (21) compared with 2006–2015 (40). The busiest year was 2003, with 12 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in May (31% of reports); 68% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Cedar County 3.0
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Cedar County 41
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Cedar County 6%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 6 | 2.75 in | — |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Mar 22, 2025 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 3 | 2.00 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 8, 2022 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 21, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.24 W Claud | $500K | 17:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | El Dorado Spgs | $900K | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.78 WNW El Dorado Spgs | $10.0 million | 17:14 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 2003 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1 E Stockton | — | 19:26 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 1998 | 2.75 inbaseball | 7 S Stockton | $5K | 16:10 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 90 55%
- 1–2 in 64 39%
- 2 in + 9 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.15 SE Wagoner | — | 11:29 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.24 W Claud | $500K | 17:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 NE El Dorado Spgs | — | 17:22 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | El Dorado Spgs | $900K | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.55 E El Dorado Spgs | $500K | 17:18 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.78 WNW El Dorado Spgs | $10.0 million | 17:14 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.88 NE El Dorado Spgs | — | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 0.88 SW Stockton Resv North | — | 13:51 local · NCEI |
| Mar 22, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.55 E El Dorado Spgs | — | 22:01 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.21 SSE Cedar Spgs | — | 15:39 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 NE El Dorado Spgs | — | 16:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.55 E Jerico Spgs | $150K | 13:20 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Cedar County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| El Dorado Springs | 57 | 2.75 in |
| Stockton | 40 | 2.75 in |
| Jerico Springs | 12 | 2.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Umber View Heights | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2012 |
Questions about hail in Cedar County
How often does it hail in Cedar County, Missouri?
163 hail reports have been logged in Cedar County since 1965. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.0 reports a year. That ranks #46 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Cedar County?
Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Cedar County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 26, 2026 near 1.24 W Claud. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Cedar County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 28, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Cedar County had in the last five years?
10 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 17 reports. The most recent was April 28, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.