Hail history for Cooper County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Cooper County since 1970, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Cooper County
- Last hail
- Jun 25, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.25 in
- grapefruit · Jun 17, 2009
148 reports on 84 days since 1970 · #57 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Cooper County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Cooper County is from June 25, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Cooper County
The latest hail report in Cooper County is from June 25, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on June 30, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Cooper County logged 51 reports on 28 hail days, about 2.5 reports a year. That is 28% less than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #57 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Cooper County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
2% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 4.25 in (grapefruit) on June 17, 2009 near 2.97 SSE Boonville.
Reports were down 84% in 2016–2025 (7) compared with 2006–2015 (44). The busiest year was 2005, with 22 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in April (26% of reports); 68% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Cooper County 2.5
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Cooper County 28
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Cooper County 2%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2009 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 2.97 SSE Boonville | $10K | 19:47 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.63 NW Clarks Fork | — | 16:14 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 2009 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.97 SSE Boonville | — | 19:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.18 S Boonville Arpt | — | 22:10 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.38 S Otterville | — | 15:37 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 73 49%
- 1–2 in 72 49%
- 2 in + 3 2%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 SSE Boonville | 17:03 local · NCEI |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.18 S Boonville Arpt | 22:10 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.56 W Blackwater | 13:14 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.17 WNW Blackwater | 13:14 local · NCEI |
| Jun 29, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | Boonville Arpt | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.38 S Otterville | 13:15 local · NCEI |
| Feb 28, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.38 S Boonville | 22:38 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2014 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.54 E Pilot Grove | 16:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2014 | 0.88 innickel | 0.88 NE Pleasant Green | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.28 WSW Boonville | 13:29 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2014 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.48 SSW Pisgah | 16:02 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.38 S Otterville | 15:37 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Cooper County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Boonville | 70 | 2.00 in |
| Pilot Grove | 17 | 1.75 in |
| Bunceton | 10 | 1.75 in |
| Otterville | 10 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Home | 9 | 8 | Nov 5, 2005 |
| Windsor Place | 6 | 4 | May 22, 2011 |
| Blackwater | 4 | 3 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| Wooldridge | 2 | 2 | Apr 22, 1999 |
Questions about hail in Cooper County
How often does it hail in Cooper County, Missouri?
148 hail reports have been logged in Cooper County since 1970. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.5 reports a year. That ranks #57 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Cooper County?
Most reports come in April, May, June. April alone accounts for 26% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Cooper County?
4.25 in (grapefruit size) on June 17, 2009 near 2.97 SSE Boonville. 2% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Cooper County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 25, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Cooper County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was June 25, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.